» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under Crescent & Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under Crescent & Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages

by Mark R Cohen

About this title: The exacerbation of Arab-Israeli conflict at the time of the Six-Day War in 1967 gave birth in some quarters to a radical revision of Jewish-Arab history. At stake was the long-standing, originally Jewish, "myth of the interfaith utopia," in which medieval Muslims and Jews peacefully cohabited in Arab lands - a utopia that many Arabs claimed had continued until the emergence of modern Zionism. Some Jewish writers challenged this notion with a "countermyth of Islamic persecution", suggesting that medieval Jews fared not much better socially and politically under Islamic rule than they did ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 10/2/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 10/2/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 10/2/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 10/2/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 10/2/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross used book

Under Crescent and Cross

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 10/2/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $5.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Contains marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $11.03

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Very Good. 0691033781 In a Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Near Fine. 0691033781. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $14.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691139319 ISBN: 0691139318

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 8/24/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.; Princeton Univ Pr

price: $14.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691010823 ISBN: 069101082X

Description: Used Very Good. The text has light highlighting, the cover is in nice condition with a sticker on the lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [H-Wor]. 280 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the top edge rubbed and discolored with some short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, (, Princeton Date Published: 1994)

Description: Octavo. xxii; 280 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent & Cross, the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent & Cross, the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Mark R. Cohen

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. "Mark Cohen offers the first-depth explanation of why medieval Islamic-Jeish relations, though not utopic, were less confrontational and violent then those between Christians and Jews in the West. " from the jacket. The condition of this light blue & black hard back history book is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Near Fine+. c1994, First Printing. This book has a very bright & very clean cover with bright spine lettering. It is a firm book with nice tight pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent & Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages new book

Under Crescent & Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691139319 ISBN: 0691139318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, (1994)

Description: Dj. Index. xxi, 280 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Crescent & the Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under the Crescent & the Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" xxi, 280 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/black spine, glossy black-blu-grey dj w/wht-red lettering on front & spine. The author's analysis presents a comparison of the legal, economic, and social situations of Jews in medieval Islam and Christiandom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $33.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Princeton University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0691033781 Used Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross-the Jews in the Middle Ages new book

Under Crescent and Cross-the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen

price: $36.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691139319 ISBN: 0691139318

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 165 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages

by Cohen, Mark R.

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 280pp. ISBN 0691033781. 29382. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages, used book

Under Crescent and Cross: the Jews in the Middle Ages,

by Cohen, Mark R.,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1994, ISBN-13: 9780691033785 ISBN: 0691033781

Description: Hbk, 280 pp., an unread copy excellent in sleeve-protected dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.