About this title: The exacerbation of Arab-Israeli conflict at the time of the Six-Day War in 1967 gave birth in some quarters to a radical revision of Jewish-Arab history. At stake was the long-standing, originally Jewish, "myth of the interfaith utopia," in which medieval Muslims and Jews peacefully cohabited in Arab lands - a utopia that many Arabs claimed had ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691033785ISBN:0691033781
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691033785ISBN:0691033781
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [H-Wor]. 280 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the top edge rubbed and discolored with some short tears. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Board
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691033785ISBN:0691033781
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. "Mark Cohen offers the first-depth explanation of why medieval Islamic-Jeish relations, though not utopic, were less confrontational and violent then those between Christians and Jews in the West. " from the jacket. The condition of this light blue & black hard back history book is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Near Fine+. c1994, First Printing. This book has a very bright & very clean cover with bright spine lettering. It is a firm book with nice tight pages. ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 2008-08-21
ISBN-13:9780691139319ISBN:0691139318
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691139319. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691033785ISBN:0691033781
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" xxi, 280 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/black spine, glossy black-blu-grey dj w/wht-red lettering on front & spine. The author's analysis presents a comparison of the legal, economic, and social situations of Jews in medieval Islam and Christiandom. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.