» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Book of Watercolor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Big Book of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

About this title: This introduction to the basics of watercolour painting uses practical exercises to highlight instruction. Classic watercolour themes are explored in a series of demonstrations that show how to paint rustic landscape, seascapes, still life, animals and the human figure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $4.64

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Book of Watercolor, the used book

Big Book of Watercolor, the

by Parramon, Jose M.

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 191 pp. 8 1/2 x 11. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Black glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Book of Watercolor used book

Big Book of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose Maria

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Book of Watercolor: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor Painting used book

Big Book of Watercolor: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor Painting

by Parramon, Jose M

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-8230-0496-1 Used 191 pages, Glossary, 382 color plates, grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, dents, light scuff. Artist's includes step-by-step practice domonstrations that trace the painting process in watercolor of seven themes: rustic landscape, landscape with a house, cityscape, seascape, harbor scene, still life, animals, the human figure. Contents include: History of Watercolor ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting. the History, the Studio, the Materials, the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor Painting

by Parramon, Jose

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $17.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Very Good. Pages and jacket bright and clean, very good hardcover binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Book of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose M.

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-guptill, USA Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Large repaired tear at rear of dustwrapper which also has repaired nick at front fold. Dustwrapper laminated to boards at folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose Maria

price: $4.63

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Good. 0823004961 Sticker on first page by a prior owner. There is light wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $4.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting

by Parramon, Jose M.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Third printing of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting

by Parramon, Jose M.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications NY, 1985

Description: Binding is cloth, very good, no dj, profuse b/w & color 191 pp. 8 1/2x11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Big Book of Watercolor used book

Big Book of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose Maria

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Big Book of Watercolor used book

Big Book of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose Maria

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Big Book of Watercolor used book

Big Book of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose M.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $18.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Like New. The book is Very Clean and Clear, it is free from any foreign markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting

by Parramon, Jose M.

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: NF/NF. 0823004961. Oversized with b&w and color illustrations throughout; previous owners name on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Book of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose M.

price: $24.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pub. Date Published: 1985

Description: Illustrated by Fully Illustrated in Color. Very good in very good dustjacket; "The history, the studio, the materials, the techniques, the subjects, the theory and the practice of watercolor painting. "; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $29.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $30.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Like New. 1st printing; dj fine text like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor new book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $36.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor used book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $57.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor new book

The Big Book of Watercolor Painting: the History, the Studio, the Materials the Techniques, the Subjects, the Theory and the Practice of Watercolor

by Jose Maria Parramon

price: $73.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Big Book of Watercolor used book

Big Book of Watercolor

by Parramon, Jose Maria

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780823004966 ISBN: 0823004961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good condition, with dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayers Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.