» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

About this title: Noted historian Albert Marrin tells how a reluctant soldier, U.S. Grant, became the leader who was able to bring a final victory to the Union after years of bloody, wrenching civil war. The book is filled with the color and feel of battle and tells of the lot of the common soldier, whose destiny was linked to this unlikely hero. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Good. 0689318375 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY copy with all the usual library markings, stickers and stampings. The edges are lightly rubbed and the corners are bumped. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $10.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Like New. A great book in like new condition that was an ex. -lib. book with usual stamps and stickers, pages bright and clean, dust jacket covered with mylar plastic. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $14.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: b/w photos, repros. vgood+, vg+ dj, oversized, magenta cloth w/ gray bds. NOT ex-lib. 200 pgs, ISBN: 0-689-31837-5. No dj price, # string begins w/ "2". Indexed. For young adults. Remainder mk, bkplate FEP. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Half Binding Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. OP Personal Name: Marrin, Albert. Main Title: Unconditional surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War / Albert Marin. Edition Information: 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Published/Created: New York: Atheneum; Toronto: Maxwell Macmillan Canada; New York: Maxwell Macmillan International, 1994. Description: 200 p. : ill., maps; 27 cm. ISBN: 0689318375 Summary: An account of Grant's life and his role in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S CHILDRENS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: VG/VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear and light soiling, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, B&W photos, 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: As New in As New jacket. 10 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Binding is very tight, book has not been fully opened. 200 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unconditional Surrender, U.S. Grant & the Civil War,

by Marrin, Albert,

price: $12.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, Hardback/dust jacket/ As New, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 200 pages, indexed; There is a 1 x 2 inch worn spot on the blank front paste down where a sticker was removed; Volume is otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing STA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line; Clean, tight & unmarked; NOT an Xlib; Nor a remainder copy (mk bottom pg edge); Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve; GIFT QUALITY; MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! ; We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $47.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing STA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line; Clean, tight & unmarked; NOT an Xlib; Nor a remainder copy (mk bottom pg edge); Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve; GIFT QUALITY; MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! ; We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War used book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

by Albert Marrin

price: $69.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing STA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line; Clean, tight & unmarked; NOT an Xlib; Nor a remainder copy (mk bottom pg edge); Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve; GIFT QUALITY; MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! ; We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War new book

Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War

price: $76.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689318375 ISBN: 0689318375

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unconditional Surrender. U.S. Grant and the Civil War

by Marrin, Albert

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.