|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Uncle Wiggily is everyone's favorite rabbit--he's funny, kind, and always comes up with a happy solution to any small problem. All children can relate to the experiences described in this amusing collection.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
(93 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Howard Garis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1987-01-12
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York NY USA
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9" x 7" Very nice interior condition---no marks or tears. clean. One page has two corner creases. glossy pictorial cover has some fairly inconspicuous pencil impressions (no marks). Attractive book. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. A current re-issue of a classic; full of charm, wit and old fashioned fun! A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Howard R. Garis
Publisher: Platt & Munk
Date Published: 1987
|
|
Uncle Wiggly's Story Book
by
Howard Garis
Binding: Hardcover w/dustjacket
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1987-01-12
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Good. Ex-library with normal library markings, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, pages clean and bright, binding tight. Dustjacket has mylar cover, light wear/soiling, not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dawn Seevers,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard Roger
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. beautiful w/orig$9.95 price on unclipped d.j. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
melissa conant,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Howard R. Garis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk Co., USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0448400901 Junenile Fiction later printing. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. The yellow cloth boards have a wipe clean plastic coating. The pictural front board is still nice and bright. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback 6 3/4" x 9"
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York
Date Published: c. 1939
Description: Drawings. Good, spine ends/corners worn some, 1/2" tear at hinge bottom, 247pp. back a little rubbed/creased, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fireside Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard Roger
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk Punlishers
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. HB; some stains on page edges. 247 p. : Illustrations read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Howard R. Garis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk Co., USA
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Juvenile Fiction Ex library. No stamps, inscription on first non text page and card pocket glued on rear paste down. Top and bottom of spine are bumped and slightly rubbed, inside is clean and tight. 247 Pgs. A collection of 36 Uncle Wiggily stories. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, Publishers
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstirp, scratches on front and back covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Good to very Good. No Jacket. Uncle Wiggily's Story Book by Howard R. Garis, illustrated with black and white drawings, published by Platt and Munk. Large hardback 247 page red book shows fairly minor wear-overall good to very good condition. No dust jacket. Juvenile fiction animals. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: New in New jacket. New condition, illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jaguar 10 Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard Roger
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Has inscription on front flypage but otherwise is very clean, tight and nice! Beautiful illustrated cover. SEwn binding. Paper over boards 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WTP,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Glossy pictorial boards. Slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, crisp copy with prior owner's seal embossed on front flyleaf. 247 pp. Black and white illustrations. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Glossy pictorial boards. Slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 247 pp. Black and white illustrations. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggly's Story Book
by
Howard Garis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book clean, bright, tight. An inscription on inside front cover. Rest of book and text unmarked. Top and bottom spine bumped from shelf wear. Dust jacket clean and crisp and is beatifully illustrated. Shows some edge wear. Corners sllightly scuffed. Small spot on inside cover of dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Black & White Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 247 pp, glossy yel-green-blu boards w/color pictorial wraparound. Collection of 36 stories about Uncle Wiggily. prev owner wrote on the front pastedown. read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard Roger
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7 x 9. 247 pp. Gift inscription to front pastedown under flap. Dust Jacket has slight wrinkling, one tiny closed tear at head of spine, now protected in fresh mylar. The Cheerful Gentleman rabbit who has a knack for putting things right appeared almost daily in the Newark News for almost fifty years, delighting generations. This is a classic reprint of the most beloved stories featuring he and his pals; Toodle and Noodle Flat-tail, Nurse Jane Fuzzy Wuzzy, Stubby ... read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: New. 0448400901 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: 0448400901
Description: New. 0448400901 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
by
Garis, Howard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
ISBN: | | | |