» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W Costenbader, Pamela Lappies (Editor)

About this title: This book is full of delectable recipes (Cranberry-Lime Curd, Basil-Shallot Mustard, Spiced Pear Butter, Blackberry Preserves), but it also includes much more, including how to construct a root cellar, how to package your creations beautifully, and how to be sure what you preserve is safe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W.

price: $11.50

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: LIKE NEW. [CONDITION: Pages-Crisp and clean with no highlighting, underlining or notations found; Binding-Tight; Hard Cover-Near fine; Dust Jacket-None as issued. ] PHOTO: When displayed is actual book for sale. SHIPPING: Normally the same or next day, six days a week; Secure mailers used with USPS delivery confirmation number provided. New techniques for canning, drying, freezing, juicing, pickling, and storing fresh, in-season foods. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: http-mart, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $13.94

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date published: 1997-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: Like New. Nice copy with just a hint of shelf wear! We ship quickly 6 days a week. Email sent with USPS confirmmation/tracking when shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W.

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books, North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: Very Good. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest new book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W, and Lappies, Pamela (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BOOK IS IN NEW, UNREAD CONDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. This book is full of delectable recipes (Cranberry-Lime Curd, Basil-Shallot Mustard, Spiced Pear Butter, Blackberry Preserves), but it also includes much more, including how to construct a root cellar, how to package your creations beautifully, and how to be sure what you preserve is safe read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W.

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/only a date stamped on last page & a bar code on inside back cover; slight edge wear on bottom corner of back cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 0882668005. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; Ex-Library; 1.09 x 9.33 x 8.29 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W.

price: $17.98

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Fair. BB. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Heavy corner wear. Text is unmarked. No jacket. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W.

price: $17.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET. The rear board is bowed. The binding is straight and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $45.98

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date published: 1997-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, Some staining on top outside corner of page block, otherwise, clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest new book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W.

price: $50.91

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: New. 0882668005 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $6.57

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: Very Good. Creased cover. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $7.04

Ships from NV, USA

Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W.

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books, North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Hard cover in pictorial boards. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W

price: $12.65

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Costenbader, Carol W

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader, Pamela Lappies (Editor)

price: $28.28

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Good. 0882668005. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

price: $37.11

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookSmart, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $57.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest used book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $63.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest new book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $73.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882669786 ISBN: 0882669788

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest new book

The Big Book of Preserving the Harvest

by Carol W. Costenbader

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882668000 ISBN: 0882668005

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Ana, Ypsilanti, MI

"An oldie but goody!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Big Book of Preserving...
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 6  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.