About this title: Harriet Beecher Stowe's powerful but sentimental and stereotyped anti-slavery novel, published in 1852, was an inspiration to the abolitionist cause.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Later Pr.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY
Description: VG-in VG-DJ; sky blue boards show lt. wear; some spotting on spine; DJ nice with a few chips at head and tail of spine and corners; appears to be reprint from the 1940 with illustration of Uncle Tom sitting under tree on front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Description: Louis Betts. Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (No Date) 448+2 pp. Original green cloth covers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Neat inscription to previous owner on front paste-down. Front hinge tender; approx. 1 1/4" closed tear at top inner hinge of page 15, neatly repaired w/ archival tissue. Bottom margins of several leaves roughly opened, not affecting text. Light foxing throughout. Illust. w/ 5 glossy b/w plates. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co., London
Description: Illustrated by Cruikshank, George. Fair with no dust jacket. No date (c. 1890's). 331 pages + 3 b&w plates + 4 pages advertisements. Green cloth covers illustrated in gilt, black, pink and yellow. Free endpapers missing. Frontis missing. Hinges cracked internally. Bump at head corner of front board. Half-title page nearly detached. 1/2" chips in margin of one leaf.; 12mo. read more
Description: George Cruikshank. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green & blue Decorative Cloth. With illustrated frontispiece, and illustrated plates by George Cruikshank. Pages edge gilt. Spine ends rubbed, spine slightly darkened, pages very slightly age toned, else fine, with all plates & pages in very good condition. 331pp 4 pages advertisements. read more
Description: HBk; Good/ No dj; 416pp with 19 Illustrations and 32pp Publisher's Catalogue; Lacks free front endpaper; Pages age browned especially at the edges; Blue decorated covers. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781432601546ISBN:1432601547
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00148 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co., London
Description: [circa 1884]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 407pp. Green cloth illustrated front and back in black, with silver illustration on the front, and gilt decorative titles. Frontispiece, illustrations. The front inner hinge is cracked and the back inner hinge partly cracked also there is a school prize bookplate dated 1884 on the front endpaper. A nice copy. Publisher series: Incident and Adventure Library. (Fiction, Slavery) read more
Edition: Salesman's dummy for the "Memorial Edition. "
Binding: publisher's illustrated cloth on one side; half embossed leather
Publisher: n.d. [ca. 1896], American Bible House
Description: N.p. : Fine. Illustrated. 8vo, The order sheets at rear are blank. Two inserted sheets of advertising quote reviews dated 1896. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1897
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. No Dust Jacket. Brown cloth. Edges & back board lightly rubbed. Small tears to cloth at spine ends. Address label to front pastedown. 8vo.; 680 pages pages; Interior pages very good w/ over 100 b/w illustratio ns. Tight binding. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: T NELSON AND SONS
Date Published: 1895
Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. PRESUMED FIRST EDITION BUT CANT BE SURE, WITH MOSTLY CLEAN PAGES SOME RUBBING AND WEAR TO THE CLOTH COVER WITH CRACKED HINGES AT THE ENDPAPERS WITH MILD TANNING TO THE ENDPAPERS AND LIGHT FOXING STILL GOOD READING COPY. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1930
Description: Color Frontis. Good + No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 442 pp. Circa 1930, Light blue bindng with dk. blue lettering on spine & front board, blue & white designed endpapers. Binding with spine sunned, corners lightly bumped & rubbed through, light rubbing to extremities, light soil, dampstain at top edge of rear board, ink ownership stamp & ink pricing on f.f.e.p., contents clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket; DJ is worn, chipped. Some fading to pages, name on endpaper. B000QY2QGQ. Illustrated boards, colorful frontispiece. No print date. Notation on flyleaf dated 1942. Sky blue cloth hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. The scenes of this story, as its title indicates, lie among a race hitherto ignored by the associations of polite and refined society. Today generations after slavery passed from the American scene "Uncle Tom's Cabin" is still one of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pub. Grosset and Dunlap, no date circa 1920.
Description: Very nice color frontispiece by Walter S. Rogers. 475 pages, pictorial endpapers. Book has wear at edges and ends of spine corners are wearing through and spine is faded and spotted. Book is bound in blue cloth and has a nice silver and blue paste down picture on front cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781417929870ISBN:1417929871
Description: New. 1852. Illustrated. Uncle Tom, Topsy, Sambo, Simon Legree, little Eva are characters in Harriet Beecher Stowe's remarkable novel of the pre-Civil War South. Uncle Tom's Cabin was revolutionary for its passionate indictment of slavery and for its prese... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap,, New York:
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Hardcover reprint in black-and white-decorated green cloth covers with moderate to heavy wear, incluing soil/spotting, edgewear. Both hinges cracked but holding. Contents tight, with some pages showing pencil scribbles (does not mar text and isn't heavy). Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No DJ. B&W Illustrations by Louis Betts; 8vo; 448 pages. No publication date but probably early 20th century.; read more
Edition: Probable late 1800's publication
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: S.W. Partridge, London
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy toning of page edges, some spotted stains to the red cloth boards. 416, 32 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. "With nineteen illustrations. " Publisher's advertisements: p. [1]-32 at end. Pictorial embossed cover boards. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1918
Description: Louis Betts. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Scarce publisher to be found in the states. Exterior shows moderate sun fade to binding and a bit to the edges. Gilt is all present but faded. Edge wear remains minor with strong corners. Text is spotless throughout. Noted illustrations from louis betts. Square profile and no play in the hinges. Still well bound. First Edition-First Printing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.