» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy, John O'Brien (Illustrator)

About this title: A collection of limericks about Uncle Switch, an eccentric who does everything topsy-turvy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X J, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: O'Brien, John, LL. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy; Illustrator-John O'Brien

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition with numberline 10-1; Very Good in Very Good unclipped DJ. Secure packaging in a box. Book is clean and tight, bright pages with no markings to text, moderate bumping to spine ends and corners. DJ has price of $15.00 on the flap, moderate bumping to spine ends and corners with rubbing to top 2 corners, light edgewear and shelfwear. Not X Library book, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X. J. / John O'Brien (Illustrator)

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: First printing. Color illustrated paper over boards. DJ in new mylar. Oversized, 8 1/4 x 10 1/4. Unpaginated. Amusing color illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch Loony Limerics used book

Uncle Switch Loony Limerics

by Kennedy, X.J.

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Folded & Gathered (F&G) Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: O'Brien, John. NF-NOT a hard copy. DJ with stapled insert. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch Loony Limmericks new book

Uncle Switch Loony Limmericks

by Kennedy, X. J.

price: $9.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: New book and dust jacket. No marks, children's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Switch. Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X.J.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrated by John O'Brien. (NY): Margaret K. McElderry Books, (1997). First edition. Illustrated hardcover. Dust jacket. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Switch. Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X.J.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color by John O'Brien. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X. J.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McElderry Books,, NY: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Illustrated by John O'Brien. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0689809670. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X. J.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry/ Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: O'Brien John. Unpaged, color illustrations by John O'Brien, 4to, pictorial coated boards. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: ISBN 9780689809675. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Cubicle 4, Bookcase 7. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Good. 0689809670. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X J, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: O'Brien, John, LL. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X J

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McElderry Books, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy, John O'Brien

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: April, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. dj in mylar. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Ex-Library with usual stamps & labels (NO card). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X. J.

price: $8.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books 1997

Description: Fine/Fine, NEW, DJ in protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound oversized with color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X.J.

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: O'Brien, John. NF/NF, yes. Small 4to, Gift inscription front fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch used book

Uncle Switch

by Kennedy, X. J.

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER CHILDREN'S PUBLISHING [ 3/1997] ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Fine. Hardcover-0689809670 first edition, condition fine in fine dustjacket MARCH 1997 [KENNEDY, X. J. ] UNCLE SWITCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks new book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks used book

Uncle Switch: Loony Limericks

by X. J. Kennedy

price: $45.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Switch Loony Limericks new book

Uncle Switch Loony Limericks

by Kennedy, X. J.

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809675 ISBN: 0689809670

Description: O'Brien, John. BRAND NEW in BRAND NEW jacket. Signed by Author Very attractive colorfully illustrated dust jacket with Uncle Switch running from a fly on a flyswatter. Beautiful book binding features the same color illustration on the front cover with green endpapers. Color illustrations on every page by John O'Brien, THE NEW YORKER cartoonist. X. J. Kennedy is known as a much loved poet who has a great imagination which is shown in this collection of "loony limericks". A book for children and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.