New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Uncle Remus Stories

by Joel Chandler Harris

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler; Shaw, Jane

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper UK Date Published: 3/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Fair. 0001381873 Worn at top of spine. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler; Shaw, Jane

price: $14.95

Ships from CAM, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Backhouse, William. Fair. Undated. Fair. Crisp clean pages. Book belongs to completed and crossed through. Boards a little grubby with some spotting. Available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jules Books, CAM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Giant Golden Book, United States Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair No jacket. Seventeenth Printing; Cover has severe problems; front cover re-attached with brown tape, paint sploch in middle of cover. Badly barked corners, Few folds to some pages, pieces missing from corners Text has scribbling, still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Uncle Remus Stories Retold From the Original of Joel Chandler Harris

by Shaw, Jane (Ill William Backhouse)

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS, London Date Published: nd

Description: NF/NF. Folio. 61 pp. Wonderful cover, endpapers and illustrations by Backhouse. Ink price on rear pastedown and corner creased on front jacket flap, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Jane Shaw (Re-Told By) From The Original Joel Chandler

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins 1971 Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Published by Collins, dust jacket worn & torn; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler; With Illustrations By A. B. Frost

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Saalfield Pubishing Co., Akron, OH Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. DUST JACKET NOTES: Issued without one; BOOK NOTES: VG / Book has some cover wear including light scuffing, bumping and edge wear. Book has light crease from top to bottom in center of book. It is hardly noticeable but I need to tell you so you are not surprised. The inside is clean with no markings and one small repair to a page edge. The colors and art work in this book are tremendous. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Joel Chandler Harris, Jane Shaw

price: $3.97

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler; Shaw, Jane

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper UK ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Good. 0001381873 Oversize hardcover. Book tight & clean, dustjacket ripped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus

by Joel Chandler Harris, George Van Santvoord, Archibald Cary Coolidge

price: $6.18

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891903116 ISBN: 0891903119

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Shaw, Jane

price: $13.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins

Description: Good. B000S9K9K4 HARDBACK without dust jacket-Very good copy with usual rubbing, and only light signs of having been used. ** Meanwhile, it's just sitting on the shelf getting bored and waiting for a loving buyer! ** Sent within 1 working day by UK seller, available by e for queries. ** in stock ** ideal gift. ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: magic marks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $19.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins, London

Description: William Backhouse. Good in Good jacket. Used book in good condition. Text and interior clean. Dust jacket in good condition. These are the negro folk legends of the southern states of America. They were written down by Joel Chandler Harris towards the end of the 19th century and have been read and loved by children ever since. In this book the tales have been retold by Jane Shaw, a gifted children's writer. The many outstanding drawings in colour and wash have been made for this edition by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $19.47

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Published by Collins in 1978. Hardback. Number of pages: 61. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Owner's name, col. illustr., corners bumped #24328 4GRE2-H 8164528 (#H33-11) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmEreon House Mattituck, N.y. ISBN-13: 9780891903116 ISBN: 0891903119

Description: A.b. Frost. Very Good. No Jacket. Edited by George Van Santvoord and Archibald c. Coolidge. A very good copy, no dust jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trolley Line Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Joel Chandler Harris Retold By Jane Shaw

price: $22.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London

Description: W. Backhouse. Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to. 61 pages, numerous illus, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $24.67

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper UK Date Published: March, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Good. 0001381873. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Shaw Jane

price: $25.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins, London

Description: Very Good/Good. Nice bright copy. Previous owner's name in pencil on verso of free end paper. The dust jacket which is worn and chipped to the edges with slight loss to top and tail of spine has been price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio Date Published: 1934

Description: A.B. Frost. Very Good. No Jacket. This vintage oversized book has a bright, colorful cover illustrated by A. B. Frost, with red and black lettering. Covers are very clean, with only minor edgewear; inner pages somewhat browned. Frost's color illustrations appear throughout this collection of Uncle Remus stories, including "The Tar Baby. " Approx. 12 pages, 10"x13". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler; Frost, A. B

price: $40.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Printed paper wraps Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very Good. Corners bumped. Ownership inscription in pencil. Subtle yellowing to margins. Description: Vivid color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $47.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $87.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Limited Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780891903116 ISBN: 0891903119

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $91.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780001381872 ISBN: 0001381873

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Uncle Remus Stories

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardback Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated. Good, no DJ. Large, 56, Minor wear on spine and board corners. 13 Walt Disney adaptions of the original tales. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.