» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

About this title: The debate rages in magazines and newspapers ranging from "Vanity Fair" to "The New Yorker", from "Mother Jones" to the "New York Times" - can a long-forgotten memory of a horrible event like murder or sexual abuse suddenly resurface years later? Proponents of so-called "false memory syndrome" say it's impossible. This book presents seven cases ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465095391 ISBN: 0465095399

Description: Good. 0465095399 Standard good condition used book, mild wear to cover and pages, no markings, may have a name written inside cover ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465095391 ISBN: 0465095399

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465095391 ISBN: 0465095399

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Fine. 0465088236. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $2.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Fine. 0465088236. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. hardcover book, great reading condition, pages clean, dust jacket has shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465095391 ISBN: 0465095399

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr|Lenore, M.D. Terr

price: $2.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: TextbooksRus #5836686. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very Good. Book Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost & Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1995

Description: Trade Paperback. Good +. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0465095399. Inscribed and SIGNED BY LENORE TERR on first page. Prior owner name on inside cover. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder strike on bottom edge. Snag-type tear on DJ. 1.3 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found new book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

price: $5.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465095391 ISBN: 0465095399

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean & tight, light wear to dj w/ one small edge tear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erin Hehir Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $5.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: c. 1994

Description: VG-/NONE. There is a full-length crease on the book's spine, and the gold letteirng along that crease is rubbed but the title is readily legible. Otherwise, very minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho very slightly cocked binding. One smudge on fore edge. Contents are almost as new.; Blue boards, green cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. PSYCHIATRY. True short stories about people who recalled traumatic episodes from their childhood. It is a book of remembrances-the snlippets ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, water damage, 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping-otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories-True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore, M.D.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BasicBooks, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: VG/VG. DJ once pasted to IC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories-True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore, M.D.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BasicBooks, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: VG/VG. DJ once pasted to IC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memory Loss

by Terr, Lenore

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memory Loss

by Terr, Lenore

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. 282 pages; light shelf wear, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465095391 ISBN: 0465095399

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465095399 remainder mark else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: Very Good. SIGNED COPY: Signed by author on title page to previous owner. Very good/ Very good, 1st edition, 1st printing with complete number line. Some careful underlining. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc ISBN-13: 9780465088232 ISBN: 0465088236

Description: As New. Signed copy: Inscribed by author to previous owner. First Edition, First Printing complete with number line. Clean and tight hardcover with dust jacket, light shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found used book

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories, Lost and Found

by Terr, Lenore

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465095391 ISBN: 0465095399

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0465095399. 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Lizzie, Campbell, CA

"I liked her previous book, Too Scared To Cry: Psychic Trauma In Childhood, which is about research into whether children remember traumatic events or just forget and get over them (they remember). This one isn't as good; it's a collection of stories of recovered memory. Some are interesting, others aren't but go on too long. The best one is about the fiction of James Ellroy and how his memories of his mother, who was murdered when he was ten, show up in his fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Kim, Birmingham, AL

"This book was less interesting than you would expect, given the subject. It was a little too academic and dry for my taste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Ray, Atlanta, GA

"I couldn't put this book down. True stories/case studies of repressed memories recovered, well written and engaging from start to finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Brigid, Gibsonia, PA

"Very compelling topics, but long winded for me. I lost interest about two thirds of the way through the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found by Lenore Terr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 14 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.