About this title: The debate rages in magazines and newspapers ranging from "Vanity Fair" to "The New Yorker", from "Mother Jones" to the "New York Times" - can a long-forgotten memory of a horrible event like murder or sexual abuse suddenly resurface years later? Proponents of so-called "false memory syndrome" say it's impossible. This book presents seven cases ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0465095399 Standard good condition used book, mild wear to cover and pages, no markings, may have a name written inside cover ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465088232ISBN:0465088236
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. hardcover book, great reading condition, pages clean, dust jacket has shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1995
Description: Trade Paperback. Good +. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0465095399. Inscribed and SIGNED BY LENORE TERR on first page. Prior owner name on inside cover. Light edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465088232ISBN:0465088236
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean & tight, light wear to dj w/ one small edge tear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: c. 1994
Description: VG-/NONE. There is a full-length crease on the book's spine, and the gold letteirng along that crease is rubbed but the title is readily legible. Otherwise, very minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho very slightly cocked binding. One smudge on fore edge. Contents are almost as new.; Blue boards, green cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. PSYCHIATRY. True short stories about people who recalled traumatic episodes from their childhood. It is a book of remembrances-the snlippets ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465088232ISBN:0465088236
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping-otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing. read more
Description: Very Good. SIGNED COPY: Signed by author on title page to previous owner. Very good/ Very good, 1st edition, 1st printing with complete number line. Some careful underlining. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
Description: As New. Signed copy: Inscribed by author to previous owner. First Edition, First Printing complete with number line. Clean and tight hardcover with dust jacket, light shelf wear to dust jacket. read more
"I liked her previous book, Too Scared To Cry: Psychic Trauma In Childhood, which is about research into whether children remember traumatic events or just forget and get over them (they remember). This one isn't as good; it's a collection of stories of recovered memory. Some are interesting, others aren't but go on too long. The best one is about the fiction of James Ellroy and how his memories of his mother, who was murdered when he was ten, show up in his fiction."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.