About this title: Begun in the winter of 1955 and completed in the spring of 1956, Treatise on Poetry is a brilliant meditative poem fully expressive of the powers that have made Milosz one of our greatest writers. Expertly translated, the poem is divided into four parts -- Europe at the turn of the century, the condition of Polish culture between the two world ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880011020ISBN:0880011025
Description: Good. 1987; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; gift inscription on title page. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880011020ISBN:0880011025
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A near fine copy in pictorial wraps with slight amount of shelf wear; no printing stated. 8vo., 140 pages., read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, NY, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket some smudges, tight binding, clean pages, stamped on front pge, 141 pages. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: (1986)
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: First American edition. Translated by the Author and Robert Hass. Tiny ownership signature of a minor poet, else very near fine in price-clipped, fine dustwrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. Both the book and dustjacket are in near fine condition, with light wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, NY
Date Published: (1986)
Description: The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of poetry and other pieces, of his own and of others, that attempt to "approach the inexpressible sense of being. " Translated by Milosz, the Nobel Prize winner, and Robert Hass, who was at the time Poet Laureate of the U.S. Fine in wrappers. There was also a proof in tall wrappers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Signed by Author Aqua paper over boards, quarter bound in black cloth. 141 pp. Signed on half title page. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--SIGNED by author--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. First Edition as no prior printing noted. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition, review copy with the publisher's press release laid in. Signed by Czeslaw Milosz. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition. read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880011020ISBN:0880011025
Description: Very Good. First paperback printing. Some minor wear to corners, otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has small sticker on the fep, dj has minor rubbing. First collection of new poems since receiving the NOvbel prize for Literature in 1980. verse, prose poems, prose jottings, pensees, quotations, translations and even fragments from personal letters have been gathered into the shape of a writer's ntoebook. Sustained mediation on sexuality, language, and problems of belief, the life of the streets of cities and the mysterious ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780880010986ISBN:0880010983
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1987-09-01
ISBN-13:9780880011020ISBN:0880011025
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1987-09-01
ISBN-13:9780880011020ISBN:0880011025
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.