» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unattainable Earth,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Unattainable Earth,

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert Hass

About this title: Begun in the winter of 1955 and completed in the spring of 1956, Treatise on Poetry is a brilliant meditative poem fully expressive of the powers that have made Milosz one of our greatest writers. Expertly translated, the poem is divided into four parts -- Europe at the turn of the century, the condition of Polish culture between the two world ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Unattainable Earth, used book

Unattainable Earth,

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $8.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unattainable Earth, used book

Unattainable Earth,

price: $8.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Good. 1987; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; gift inscription on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unattainable Earth, used book

Unattainable Earth,

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Hass, Robert (Translator)

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A near fine copy in pictorial wraps with slight amount of shelf wear; no printing stated. 8vo., 140 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $32.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, NY, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket some smudges, tight binding, clean pages, stamped on front pge, 141 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unattainable Earth used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: First American edition. Translated by the Author and Robert Hass. Tiny ownership signature of a minor poet, else very near fine in price-clipped, fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Robert Hass (Translator)

price: $60.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. Both the book and dustjacket are in near fine condition, with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unattainable Earth used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: (1986)

Description: The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of poetry and other pieces, of his own and of others, that attempt to "approach the inexpressible sense of being. " Translated by Milosz, the Nobel Prize winner, and Robert Hass, who was at the time Poet Laureate of the U.S. Fine in wrappers. There was also a proof in tall wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: ECCO. 1986 Date Published: 1986

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by Nobel Laureate Czeslaw Milosz on the front endpaper. Fine in dj. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Signed by Author Aqua paper over boards, quarter bound in black cloth. 141 pp. Signed on half title page. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unattainable Earth--(Signed By Author)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $169.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--SIGNED by author--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. First Edition as no prior printing noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unattainable Earth used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Robert Hass (Translator)

price: $300.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition, review copy with the publisher's press release laid in. Signed by Czeslaw Milosz. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unattainable Earth, used book

Unattainable Earth,

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $8.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Unattainable Earth, used book

Unattainable Earth,

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Good. 0880011025 Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Unattainable Earth used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Very Good. First paperback printing. Some minor wear to corners, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: As New/As New. 0880010983. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Unattainable Earth used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Fair. 0880011025 Fair. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $28.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Hass, Robert (Translator)

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Clean and sturdy copy. Jacket solid, spine moderately sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has small sticker on the fep, dj has minor rubbing. First collection of new poems since receiving the NOvbel prize for Literature in 1980. verse, prose poems, prose jottings, pensees, quotations, translations and even fragments from personal letters have been gathered into the shape of a writer's ntoebook. Sustained mediation on sexuality, language, and problems of belief, the life of the streets of cities and the mysterious ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $38.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Hass, Robert

price: $39.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880010986 ISBN: 0880010983

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unattainable Earth

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Cl-backed bds. Publisher: Ecco, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Unattainable Earth, used book

Unattainable Earth,

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $42.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Unattainable Earth, used book

Unattainable Earth,

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $46.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780880011020 ISBN: 0880011025

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A beautiful book, Jan 29, 2009
By losangelaura1, Los Angeles, CA

"For any poet/philosopher, this collection of letters, poems, essays, etc. is truly a beautiful compilation of Milosz's work.

It's a shame that it's out of print, but I've bought two copies online already, totally worth it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.