» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unabridged Devils Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: If we could only put aside our civil pose and say what we really thought, the world would be a lot like the one alluded to in Bierce's dictionary. There, a bore is "a person who talks when you wish him to listen", and happiness is "an agreeable sensation arising from contemplating the misery of another". This is a comprehensive, authoritative ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary new book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unabridged Devils Dictionary new book

Unabridged Devils Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose, and Schultz, David E (Editor), and Joshi, S T (Editor)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary new book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose / Schultz, David E. (Editor) / Joshi, S. T. (Editor)

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780820324012. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary used book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose; Schultz, David E.; Joshi, S. T.

price: $18.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 7/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321967 ISBN: 0820321966

Description: Good. 0820321966 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary new book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary new book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce, David E. Schultz, S. T. Joshi

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Unabridged Devils Dictionary new book

Unabridged Devils Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose; Schultz, David E. And J

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF GEORGIA PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary new book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary used book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $22.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: Used-Very Good. Some marking to cover, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary used book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose, and Schultz, David E (Editor), and Joshi, S T (Editor)

price: $35.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321967 ISBN: 0820321966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Jul 2000, Format: Hardcover, Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Number Of Pages: 404. LIKE NEW book with only minor shelfware. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thank you for your interest. WE SHIP IN 24 HRS IN BUBBLE MAILER. A5 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lynubooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary used book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose; Schultz, David E.; Joshi, S. J. (Editors)

price: $40.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321967 ISBN: 0820321966

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 2000. University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA. ISBN: 0820321966. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE condition. Lower front board corner very lightly bumped. Very minor edge/shelfwear to DJ. An outstanding hardcover copy! 404 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cyberaisle Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Jim Gottreich was one of my favorite high school teachers. Indeed, he was the favorite of several of my friends although he did not last at Maine Twp. H.S. South very long.

We met when he did sophomore World History. Hank Kupjack, my first true friend in high school, if not in life, was there also. Hank knew a lot already about 18th century France, his father being the miniaturist, Eugene Kupjack, and Gottreich let him do a presentation about Versailles which, as I recall, had mostly to do with the palace's sanitary facilities. This may have influenced my major research project for the class, a paper on Sanitation in Medieval Europe. In any case, he was good at encouraging any spark of intellectual interest in us and he had a sense of humor.

This did not sit well with the administration, particularly with Otto Kohler, the head of the history department. His contract was not renewed. Hank and I led a protest, circulating a petition and getting the Gottreich affair onto the agenda of the District 217 School Board. Naturally, working within the system as we did, we failed.

Bur friendships had been formed. Hank, Rich Hyde and I started visiting Jim and his wife, Anastasia, at their Skokie home in the months following his termination. This tradition continued, individually and in various combinations of the three of us, until I went by one day to find his house occupied by strangers. I'd been away in school, out of state, for nine years. The ties had loosened.

Our visits with Jim and Anastasia were primarily conversational. They both knew a lot, a lot more than us, and occasionally they'd recommend books. I read Kazanzatkis because of them and Samuel Delany and Heavenly Discourses and, yes, The Devil's Dictionary, an old hardcover copy of which my dad just happened to have in his bookshelves.

Happily, decades later, I was visiting a friend in San Francisco, Mike Miley, who had also attended South and who had also had Gottreich, though for another class. We were reminiscing at his brother's house a few months ago and he noted that he'd hated South and had had only two good teachers there. One was unknown to me, but the other was Gottreich. A laptop with DSL was handy, so, idly, while chatting, I did a name search on him and found a James I. Gottreich listed as a deacon of a northside Orthodox church as well as a number of older listings, new articles and the like.

When I returned to Chicago I called and emailed the church, ultimately speaking to the receptionist there who knew Jim and Anastasia and was willing to pass on a greeting. A day or two later I found his familiar voice on the answering machine, giving his number, inviting a call.

A few days later we met, for the first time in decades, at a Sheridan Road cafe. He hadn't changed much. That was comforting. Now that the holidays are over I'm going to try to get Hank to join us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"goodreads, n. Website designed to prevent people who enjoy books from finding time to read them.

review, v.i. Demonstrate, through a short essay, appreciation for one's own wit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Rich, The United States

"Funny, bitter, cynical, sardonic work by "Bitter Bierce," best-known as the author of "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge."
Here are a few of my favorite entries.

Cannon
An instrument employed in the rectification of national boundaries.

Christian
One who believes that the New Testament is a divinely inspired book admirably suited to the spiritual needs of his neighbor. One who follows the teachings of Christ insofar as they are not inconsistent with a life of sin.

Corporation
An ingenious device for obtaining individual profit without individual responsibility.

Cynic
A blackguard whose faulty vision sees things as they are, not as they ought to be. Hence the custom among the Scythians of plucking out a cynic's eyes to improve his vision.

Friendship
A ship big enough to carry two in fair weather, but only one in foul.

Idiot
A member of a large and powerful tribe whose influence in human affairs has always been dominant and controlling.

Pray
To ask that the laws of the universe be annulled on behalf of a single petitioner confessedly unworthy.

Religion
A daughter of Hope and Fear, explaining to Ignorance the nature of the Unknowable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Brian, The United States

"I remember my favorite definition in this book was the one for guillotine, but that was a long time ago. Lol. So funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Unabridged Devils Dictionary by Ambrose Bierce, David E Schultz (Editor), S T Joshi (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.