New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: If we could only put aside our civil pose and say what we really thought, the world would be a lot like the one alluded to in The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary. There, a bore is "a person who talks when you wish him to listen, " and happiness is "an agreeable sensation arising from contemplating the misery of another." This is the most comprehensive, authoritative edition ever of Ambrose Bierce's satiric masterpiece. It renders obsolete all other versions that have appeared in the book's ninety-year history.

A virtual onslaught of acerbic, confrontational wordplay, The Unabridged Devil's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Unabridged Devils Dictionary new book

Unabridged Devils Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose, and Schultz, David E (Editor), and Joshi, S T (Editor)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary used book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, 8th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Georgia, Athens Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. A MINT copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary new book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce, David E. Schultz, S. T. Joshi

price: $15.36

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unabridged Devils Dictionary new book

Unabridged Devils Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose; Schultz, David E. And J

price: $16.51

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary used book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $24.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321967 ISBN: 0820321966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary used book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose; Schultz, David E.; Joshi, S. J. (Editors)

price: $225.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820321967 ISBN: 0820321966

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 2000. University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA. ISBN: 0820321966. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE condition. Lower front board corner very lightly bumped. Very minor edge/shelfwear to DJ. An outstanding hardcover copy! 404 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cyberaisle Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary new book

The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce; Editor-David E. Schultz; Editor-S. T. Joshi

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780820324012 ISBN: 0820324019

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.