Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: If we could only put aside our civil pose and say what we really thought, the world would be a lot like the one alluded to in The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary. There, a bore is "a person who talks when you wish him to listen, " and happiness is "an agreeable sensation arising from contemplating the misery of another." This is the most comprehensive, authoritative edition ever of Ambrose Bierce's satiric masterpiece. It renders obsolete all other versions that have appeared in the book's ninety-year history. A virtual onslaught of acerbic, confrontational wordplay, The Unabridged Devil's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary
(7 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Unabridged Devils Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose, and Schultz, David E (Editor), and Joshi, S T (Editor)
list price: $19.95
our price: $17.96
you save: $1.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780820324012
ISBN: 0820324019
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. New read more
|
|
The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Edition: First Edition, 8th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Georgia, Athens
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780820324012
ISBN: 0820324019
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. A MINT copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Richard Schlak,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce, David E. Schultz, S. T. Joshi
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780820324012
ISBN: 0820324019
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unabridged Devils Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Schultz, David E. And J
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780820324012
ISBN: 0820324019
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780820321967
ISBN: 0820321966
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Schultz, David E.; Joshi, S. J. (Editors)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780820321967
ISBN: 0820321966
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 2000. University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA. ISBN: 0820321966. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE condition. Lower front board corner very lightly bumped. Very minor edge/shelfwear to DJ. An outstanding hardcover copy! 404 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cyberaisle Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Unabridged Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce; Editor-David E. Schultz; Editor-S. T. Joshi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 2002-01-03
ISBN-13: 9780820324012
ISBN: 0820324019
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6901558&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|