New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

About this title: This ultimate reference book for blues lovers is a comprehensive biographical encyclopedia with 600 entries profiling every known important blues artist from Bessie Smith, Charlie Patton, and Blind Willie McTell to Alberta Hunter, Robert Cray, and Stevie Ray Vaughan. Discography. 40 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Fair. Ex-library bk w/their marks, sunaged edges, 3 cover corner creases, light edge wear, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. Ex-library bk w/their marks, sunaged edges, light edge wear, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $9.98

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Fair. Q. Ex-library paperback with identifiers. Spine creased. Moderate wear. Text is unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $10.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia [More Than 600 Entries, Classic Blues, Country & Urban Blues, Rhythm & Blues, and Blues Rock] used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia [More Than 600 Entries, Classic Blues, Country & Urban Blues, Rhythm & Blues, and Blues Rock]

by Santelli, Robert [Cover Design By Daniel Rembert]

price: $14.20

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin [1993], [New York] Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Near Fine. First [US] edition. 491 pages, index. Near Fine copy [but cheap text paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Covers classic, country & urban blues, R&B, blues-rock. Very good copy with shelfwear, aging to paper. 491 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Big Book of Blues; a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Proofs Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. 23 Cm. xiv [2] 454 p. "Unrevised and unpublished proofs" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.00

you save: $3.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $17.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: New. 0141001453 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised and Updated Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED xiv, 559 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Light edgewear to wraps. "This new edition of the ultimate reference book for blues lovers by renowned music authority Robert Santelli contains more than 650 entries profiling every important blues artist-from Bessie Smith to Koko Taylor, Charlie Patton to Robert Cray, Blind Willie McTell to Stevie Ray Vaughn. Each biographical sketch is concise ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $6.26

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Like New. 1994 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Big Book of the Blues

by Santelli, Robert

price: $7.45

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857933376 ISBN: 1857933370

Description: Near Fine. 1857933370. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glacier Basin Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $7.71

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Good. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $8.79

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 01 May 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Big Book of Blues used book

Big Book of Blues

by Santelli

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: PENG ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $13.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $13.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: BRAND NEW. 0141001453. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $15.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Big Book of Blues new book

The Big Book of Blues

by Santelli, Robert

price: $16.56

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: New. Contains over 650 entries profiling every important blues artist, including in each entry a discussion on the artist's style and musical contributions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?