» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

About this title: This is a book about the blues: more specifically it's a book about the artists who have helped make the blues one of the richest and most enduring music forms in the music in the world, whose influence has had far reaching implications. It is intended to be a helpful and much used reference book, a companion for a discovery of the blues or, if ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. 0140159398 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $6.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 8vo. Wraps 420pp. Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: As New. 0140159398 491pp including bibliography and index More than 600 entries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: New in As New jacket. 0140159398 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03334817 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: New. 0140159398 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335864 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: New. 0140159398 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335860 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: New. 0140159398 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335863 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Book of Blues; a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proofs Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. 23 Cm. xiv [2] 454 p. "Unrevised and unpublished proofs" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Covers classic, country & urban blues, R&B, blues-rock. Very good copy with shelfwear, aging to paper. 491 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Book of the Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $15.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857933376 ISBN: 1857933370

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Book of the Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $15.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857933376 ISBN: 1857933370

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $15.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Good. 0141001453 revised and updtaed edition tight paperback withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Book of the Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $19.97

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1994-04-21 ISBN-13: 9781857933376 ISBN: 1857933370

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo. 419pp. Clean and neat, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: G+: Slight edge wear: typical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roaring Lion Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Very Good. 0140159398 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Like New. 1994. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Ency used book

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Ency

by Santelli, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), 2001. ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Paperback, used book. Remainder mark, esle very good. Music & Dance: Blues. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $22.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia

by Santelli, Robert

price: $26.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001456 ISBN: 0141001453

Description: Good. 0141001453 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia

by Robert Santelli

price: $27.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140159394 ISBN: 0140159398

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.