Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This ultimate reference book for blues lovers is a comprehensive biographical encyclopedia with 600 entries profiling every known important blues artist from Bessie Smith, Charlie Patton, and Blind Willie McTell to Alberta Hunter, Robert Cray, and Stevie Ray Vaughan. Discography. 40 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia
(32 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Fair. Ex-library bk w/their marks, sunaged edges, 3 cover corner creases, light edge wear, text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Good. Ex-library bk w/their marks, sunaged edges, light edge wear, text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: Fair. Q. Ex-library paperback with identifiers. Spine creased. Moderate wear. Text is unmarked, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crestview Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Callseller Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia [More Than 600 Entries, Classic Blues, Country & Urban Blues, Rhythm & Blues, and Blues Rock]
by
Santelli, Robert [Cover Design By Daniel Rembert]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin [1993], [New York]
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Near Fine. First [US] edition. 491 pages, index. Near Fine copy [but cheap text paper tanning]. read more
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Covers classic, country & urban blues, R&B, blues-rock. Very good copy with shelfwear, aging to paper. 491 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues; a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Edition: Proofs
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine. 23 Cm. xiv [2] 454 p. "Unrevised and unpublished proofs" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beechwold Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
list price: $20.00
our price: $17.00
you save: $3.00 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. New read more
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: New. 0141001453 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Edition: Revised and Updated Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED xiv, 559 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Light edgewear to wraps. "This new edition of the ultimate reference book for blues lovers by renowned music authority Robert Santelli contains more than 650 entries profiling every important blues artist-from Bessie Smith to Koko Taylor, Charlie Patton to Robert Cray, Blind Willie McTell to Stevie Ray Vaughn. Each biographical sketch is concise ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Robert Santelli
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Robert Santelli
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Robert Santelli
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Like New. 1994 Paperback. Fine. read more
|
|
The Big Book of the Blues
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781857933376
ISBN: 1857933370
Description: Near Fine. 1857933370. read more
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Robert Santelli
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: Good. Cover creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 01 May 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
eCampus,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Big Book of Blues
by
Santelli
Binding: PAPER BACK
Publisher: PENG
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: *USED BOOK* read more
|
|
Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: PENGUIN
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
The Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: the Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Robert Santelli
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: BRAND NEW. 0141001453. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140159394
ISBN: 0140159398
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fully Revised and Updated Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues: a Biographical Encyclopedia
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Big Book of Blues
by
Santelli, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141001456
ISBN: 0141001453
Description: New. Contains over 650 entries profiling every important blues artist, including in each entry a discussion on the artist's style and musical contributions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=690016&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|