» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Big Bear

by Jean-Claude Brisville

About this title: A big bear avoiding a cold winter in the woods discovers real friendship in the circus he joins.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Big Bear

by Brisville, Jean-Claude

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130762160 ISBN: 0130762164

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 32 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bear

by Jean-Claude Brisville

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130762160 ISBN: 0130762164

Description: Acceptable. Former library book. 1s. 1977 Hardcover. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bear

by Brisville

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc, New Jersey Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130762160 ISBN: 0130762164

Description: Bourke. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bear

by Brisville, Jean-Claude / Illustrations By Daniele Bour

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1977

Description: Translated by Anita Mondello. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Lovely story, lovely art work. Opening flyleaf half-inch top edge neatly removed. Otherwise quite attractive all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bear

by Brisville, Jean-Claude

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1977

Description: Illustrated by Bour, Daniele. F/F; Great illustrations. Translated from French by Anita Mondello; First; Gold cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Bear used book

Big Bear

by Brisville, Jean-Claude

price: $7.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780130762160 ISBN: 0130762164

Description: Illustrated by Daniele Bour. Very Good in Good jacket. 0130762164 White with black writing. DJ is a shelf worn and torn in some places. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in good condition.; 7.5" x 9.5" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bear [Trans of Un Hiver Dans La Vie De Gros Ours]

by Brisville, Jean-Claude; Daniele Bour, Illus; Anita Mondello, Trans

price: $11.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130762160 ISBN: 0130762164

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0130762164. Marfree, acidfree 1st US Ed; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club, remainder or ex-library. Full cloth mustard color boards, black titles on spine, "guarenteed reinforced binding. " Unclipped color illus DJ is scuffed, scuffed & has a 2" closed tear. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 30 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bear

price: $13.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130762160 ISBN: 0130762164

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bear

by Brisville, Jean-Claude

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NJ Prentice-Hall 1977. Date Published: 1977

Description: Dust Jacket Included. NF/NF(price-clipped)(small mark on frt DJ). Translated by Anita Mondello. A big bear avoiding a cold winter discovers real friendship in the circus he joins. Jewel-like primitive paintings make this a special book. French fairy tale. Illustrated by Bour, Daniele. 1st US edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bear

by Bour, Daniele; Brisville, Jean-Claude

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130762160 ISBN: 0130762164

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket is about an eighth of an inch shorter than the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bear

by Brisville, Jean-Claude

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NJ Prentice-Hall 1977. Date Published: 1977

Description: Dust Jacket Included. FINE IN FINE DJ. Translated by Anita Mondello. A big bear avoiding a cold winter discovers real friendship in the circus he joins. Jewel-like primitive paintings make this a special book. French fairy tale. Illustrated by Bour, Daniele. 1st US edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.