» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Umbrella Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Umbrella Country

by Bino A Realuyo

About this title: In this lush, richly poetic novel of grinding hardship and resilient triumph, the author brings the teeming world of 1970s Manila brilliantly to life through the eyes of an 11-year-old boy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Umbrella Country used book

The Umbrella Country

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. No DJ. Good/softcover Ballentine Books, 1999, shows a little reading wear to cover and edges, old price sticker on back, still solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Fine. 0345428889 Like New Condition, Never Been Read, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Very Good. 0345428889 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country used book

The Umbrella Country

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the paperback covers reinforced by the library. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. Pages have tanned slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $3.99

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Very Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Little or no signs of use. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country used book

The Umbrella Country

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BH4-A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The story of an eleven-year-old trying to make sense of his family and a world that is growing increasingly harsher before his eyes. His world is the tumultuous streets of Manila. By the author of "In Spite of Open Eyes. " 298p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country used book

The Umbrella Country

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Very good condition. 298 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

price: $15.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable to good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country new book

The Umbrella Country

by Realuyo, Bino A

list price: $19.00

our price: $16.46

you save: $2.54 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country used book

The Umbrella Country

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 299 pages. As New. The author's breakthrough debut novel. Published in a relatively small and limited print run as a paperback original only. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Pictorial softcovers with titles on the cover and spine, as issued. Text by Bino A. Realuyo. Without DJ, as issued. Set in the Philippines, the novel is about a boy who comes of age in the shadow of family secrets. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. Paperback: good condition. Ex-library with some stamping. Binding is good/tight. Some shelfwear to softcover; library id on spine and soft-cover has some tape protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Bino A. Realuyo

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Very Good. Minor corner wear Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Umbrella Country, By Realuyo used book

Umbrella Country, By Realuyo

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 4621929 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780345428882. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Umbrella Country used book

Umbrella Country

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $4.48

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: G; ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Umbrella Country used book

Umbrella Country

by Realuyo, Bino A.

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: paper back Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Almost new. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 298 pp., Almost new condition, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight and spine uncreased. The story of an eleven-year-old trying to make sense of his family and a world that is growing increasingly harsher before his eyes. His world is the tumultuous streets of Manila. By the author of "In Spite of Open Eyes. Has a reader's guide at the end of the book. which includes a conversation with the author and questions about the book for discussion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Realuyo, Bino A

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Realuyo, Bino A

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Realuyo, Bino A

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Realuyo, Bino A

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345428882 ISBN: 0345428889

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.