Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this lush, richly poetic novel of grinding hardship and resilient triumph, the author brings the teeming world of 1970s Manila brilliantly to life through the eyes of an 11-year-old boy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Umbrella Country
(38 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Umbrella Country
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Soft Cover
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. No DJ. Good/softcover Ballentine Books, 1999, shows a little reading wear to cover and edges, old price sticker on back, still solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
QuilrdilBooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Fine. 0345428889 Like New Condition, Never Been Read, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Very Good. 0345428889 Paperback Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KRISTINA PRICE,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the paperback covers reinforced by the library. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. Pages have tanned slightly. read more
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Very Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Little or no signs of use. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BH4-A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The story of an eleven-year-old trying to make sense of his family and a world that is growing increasingly harsher before his eyes. His world is the tumultuous streets of Manila. By the author of "In Spite of Open Eyes. " 298p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Very good condition. 298 p. 21 cm. read more
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable to good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country
by
Realuyo, Bino A
list price: $19.00
our price: $16.46
you save: $2.54 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle (Paperback). read more
|
|
The Umbrella Country
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 299 pages. As New. The author's breakthrough debut novel. Published in a relatively small and limited print run as a paperback original only. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Pictorial softcovers with titles on the cover and spine, as issued. Text by Bino A. Realuyo. Without DJ, as issued. Set in the Philippines, the novel is about a boy who comes of age in the shadow of family secrets. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ModernRare,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azulio,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. Paperback: good condition. Ex-library with some stamping. Binding is good/tight. Some shelfwear to softcover; library id on spine and soft-cover has some tape protection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Batch Books,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Bino A. Realuyo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Very Good. Minor corner wear Very Good Condition. read more
|
|
Umbrella Country, By Realuyo
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 4621929 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780345428882. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Umbrella Country
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: G; ex library. read more
|
|
Umbrella Country
by
Realuyo, Bino A.
Binding: paper back
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Almost new. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 298 pp., Almost new condition, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight and spine uncreased. The story of an eleven-year-old trying to make sense of his family and a world that is growing increasingly harsher before his eyes. His world is the tumultuous streets of Manila. By the author of "In Spite of Open Eyes. Has a reader's guide at the end of the book. which includes a conversation with the author and questions about the book for discussion. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
No Garbage Book,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Realuyo, Bino A
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Realuyo, Bino A
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Realuyo, Bino A
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Umbrella Country (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Realuyo, Bino A
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345428882
ISBN: 0345428889
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|