» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

About this title: In this account, "Fortune" magazine writer Gary Hector writes about a banking story of the 1980s. Once a symbol of America's banking prowess, today Bank America is struggling to salvage the remnants of its glorious past. How the bank that A.P.Giannini, the American-born son of an impoverished Italian immigrant family, built "for the little fellow" grew to be the largest commercial bank in the world is a true rags-to-riches saga. Giannini's less far-sighted successors blundered, nearly fatally, by encouraging the bank to write off more than $10 billion in bad loans, and fostered a corporate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library, with mylar over dust jacket, stamps. Good condition for book, dust jacket. 080702B80. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. No names, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra Rich, the

by Packard, Vance

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine Book is clean, tight, bright., NF DJ is complete and glossy. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich

by Packard

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK AND WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $7.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultra Rich used book

The Ultra Rich

by Packard, Vance

price: $7.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 358 p. Packard interviews 30 of the "ultra-rich". None is stereotypical. Full of quirks and foibles, argues Packard, they often use their wealth abusively. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been read. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much

by Packard, Vance

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $9.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra Rich

by Packard, Vance

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1989

Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 358, General wear to book and DJ. Remainder mark top page edges. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Packard, Vance

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1989

Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much? used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Packard, Vance

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: First edition. Book and dustwrapper both in near fine condition with age-toning to the spine and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much? By Packard, Vance Oakley

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $23.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (red remainder mark on bottom pages). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich. How Much is Too Much?

by Packard, Vance

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co.,, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: 0316687529. 358 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: 'Not since 1929 has America witnessed as dramatic a concentration of wealth in the hands of a very few as is now occurring in our country This concentration has reached the point where more than a third of the nation's wealth is held by just one percent of the population...Vance Packard, an author who is internationally recognized for his provocative investigations of trends in modern society, seeks answers to these ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Packard, Vance

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: 0316687529 Ex-library Hard Cover in Good condition has the usual library markings and tight binding. Dust jacket is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?

by Vance Packard

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316687522 ISBN: 0316687529

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.