» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Andrew Doughty, III

About this title: The finest guidebook ever written for Kauai and the only one written by writers who anonymously review the island. They visit every beach, restaurant, activity and trail on the island. The result is this comprehensive, humorous and easy-to-read full color guide that will lead you to more adventures than any other book. A must for travelers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew, III, And Friedman, Harriett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780971727915 ISBN: 0971727910

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971727915 ISBN: 0971727910

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780971727915 ISBN: 0971727910

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780971727915 ISBN: 0971727910

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty Harriett Friedman

price: $2.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kaui Guidebook used book

The Ultimate Kaui Guidebook

by Doughty, Andrew And Harriett Friedman

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications, Lihue, HI Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $3.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good reading copy. Lightly worn cover. Some page creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dominion Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew; Friedman, Harriett

price: $4.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Pubns, Lihue, Hawaii, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 247 pages with index; 4th Edition; Fold-out map on the back cover with a quick map reference attached to the front cover; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (This lovely, thorough guidebook also presents itself as a love story with the island, in that most people who visit and live there are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew; Friedman, Harriett

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780971727915 ISBN: 0971727910

Description: Fine. 0971727910. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew; Friedman, Harriett

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780971727915 ISBN: 0971727910

Description: Very Good. 0971727910 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed new book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew

price: $5.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wizard Publications Inc. ISBN-13: 9780971727953 ISBN: 0971727953

Description: New. 0971727953. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780971727915 ISBN: 0971727910

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A9/8-17)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Andrew Doughty

price: $7.72

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Inc Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780971727953 ISBN: 0971727953

Description: Like New. Very lite shelf wear (6th edition) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook) used book

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed (Ultimate Kauai Guidebook)

by Andrew Doughty; Harriett Friedman

price: $7.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9780963942982 ISBN: 0963942980

Description: Like New. Blue soft back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Amber, Anchorage, AK

"The only guidebook we've used on Kauai. We didn't buy it until we got here, but I wish we would have bought it earlier."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"This is a wonderful guide book to the island of Kauai. The authors are residents and give the straight scoop on all aspect of the island: lodging, restaurants, adventures, beaches, shopping, etc. The narratives are full of snarky humor and you can tell it's been updated recently. Though we only stayed on Kauai for a few days and stuck to the South and West sides of the island this time, the book was a veritable treasure trove of common sense, little known hideaways, and recommendations for any level of activity. We are really glad that we were able to get ahold of a copy of this book before our trip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Robin, Litchfield Park, AZ

"I loved Oahu Revealed so much that I thought having the guides to the other islands would be essential! I'm studying up on the islands to choose the next one we'll visit (hopefully in 2010 sometime) and like the guide to Oahu, this one on Kauai is fantastic, informative and really fun to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Kate, Ypsilanti, MI

"The best kauai guidebook. Got great tips for places to eat, clear maps, and lots of informationa about activities. Kauai has had a LOT of drownings so it is important to do your research to choose the right beaches for swimming and this book has that information. They are also not afraid to say when a place has gone downhill. Written by locals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed by Andrew Doughty, III

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.