» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Bruce Weinstein

About this title: With over 500 recipes, this is a comprehensive guide to making ice creams, sorbets or granita. Included are such flavours as lavender, chestnut, rhubarb and Earl Grey tea. The book also offers ideas for homemade sauces.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, ... used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, ...

price: $2.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $2.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Bruce Weinstein

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. 1999-Paperback. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $3.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $4.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 5/19/1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Fine. 0688161499 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $4.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Very Good. 0688161499 Gift dedicatgion inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Bruce Weinstein

price: $6.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, ... new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, ...

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: As New. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and purple lettering on the light blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This collection of recipes includes more than 500 recipes and variations for every kind of ice cream, sorbet, and granita you can imagine, as well as ice cream sodas, shakes, malts, cones, and toppings. 234 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in As New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, ... used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, ...

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Bruce Weinstein

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 02 June, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0688161499. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.7 x 9 x 7.5 Inches; 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688161491. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Bruce Weinstein

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Fair. 0688161499 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Bruce Weinstein

price: $2.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $6.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Bruce Weinstein

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Good. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. 0688161499 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $10.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More used book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book new book

The Ultimate Ice Cream Book

by Weinstein, Bruce

price: $11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688161491 ISBN: 0688161499

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688161499. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Desi, San Antonio, TX

"SO MANY RECIPIES! Easy to follow recipes fit for at home size ice cream makers. Plus, each recipe has a list of 4-8 changes that could be made that would enhance or add to the recipe. This is a book worth owning for anyone who loves ice cream and wants to make quality product at home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Old standards, offbeat ideas, too, Nov 7, 2008
By Sleekat, Maplewood, NJ

"This book is average, but the language is easy to understand and recipes have many variations to fit almost every taste. The author is well-intentioned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Inspiring, Nov 6, 2008
By BigD, Orlando, FL

"So far I have made almond ice cream and peanut butter ice cream with chocolate chips from the recipes in this book. Following the instructions was simple, and the recipes worked beautifully in my table-top Deni machine. I was inspired to invent Nutella ice cream, based on the peanut butter recipe (less sugar, more Nutella substituted for peanut butter.) All are delicious. The book encouraged me that It is worth the effort to cook up the custard-style mix."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Brett, Columbia, TN

"The book rocks if you want to make your own ice cream and sorbet. Try the Peanut Butter Ice cream or the Cantaloupe & Basil sorbet. Hum all the way around. This gets a Brett's Food Choice Award.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ultimate Ice Cream Book: Over 500 Ice Creams, Sorbets, Granitas, Drinks, and More by Bruce Weinstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.