» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Horse Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A must for everyone who loves horses, here is a comprehensive and visually stunning guide to horses from around the world. At the center of the book is a photographic catalog of 80 breeds of horse and pony. Each breed is photographed in color, and its history, physical characteristics and temperament are explained. Includes horse care, riding and equipment section. 500 photographs and illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, And Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, And Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Lemon, Sharon Ralls. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Lemon, Sharon Ralls. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to corners of cover, slight shelf wear, pages clear and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Bk used book

Ultimate Horse Bk

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley/ Langrish, Bob

price: $6.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: G/G; shelfwear; dj torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Horse Book used book

The Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley; Introduced By Sharon Ralls Lemon; Photographs By Bob Langrish

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 9" x 11" Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: many, many photographs. Near Fine, spine ends/corners slightly worn, DJ VG+ 240 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, slightly rubbed. ISBN 1-879431-03-3, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Horse Book used book

The Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Very Good. The cover is missing **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Horse Book used book

The Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley; Langrish, Bob

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub/ Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Later printing (8th), Lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket; book is in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket is bright and glossy, has mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Horse Book used book

The Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Color photos. ISBN: 1879431033. Quarto. Hardcover.240 pages. Very good. No jacket. Plain white boards. Light cover soil. No dust jacket. Contents clean, tight, bright. Fully illustrated with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780751344486 ISBN: 0751344486

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $17.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780751344486 ISBN: 0751344486

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1991-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Excellent condition. Previous owners name and notation on the inside cover; otherwise the book is brand new. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1879431033. 11.25" tall; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Horse Book used book

The Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley; Langrish, Bob

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorking Kindersley, INc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First American Edition, 9 1/4" x 11 1/4", 240 pages, jacket pushed at spine ends and corners, and one spot at bottom edge on back cover, color photos, kid friendly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Horse Book used book

The Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1879431033. Mylar protected dustjacket is price clipped. Boards edgeworn and lightly soiled.; 11.25" tall; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Lemon, Sharon Ralls. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Horse Book used book

Ultimate Horse Book

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781879431034 ISBN: 1879431033

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.