» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay Goodman

About this title: This book covers the most popular disciplines; taekwondo, karate, aikido, judo, jujitsu, kung fu, tai chi, iaido, kendo and street defence. It covers their history and philosophy, the basic etiquette, important warm-up exercises, the most popular techniques and a selection of some of the more advanced moves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781844770144 ISBN: 1844770141

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780681458376 ISBN: 0681458372

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay Goodman; Photographer-Mike James

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781844770144 ISBN: 1844770141

Description: Good. Over-sized paperback. Numerous photographs. Good condition. Cover has crease, edge wear, light scratches, small nick and light soiling. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay And Mike James Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780681458376 ISBN: 0681458372

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For the 1-2-3-Points Success Program [Paperback] By Fay Goodman; Mike James

by Fay Goodman; Photographer-Mike James

price: $2.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joann Lorenz Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781844770144 ISBN: 1844770141

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $2.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859677780 ISBN: 1859677789

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay Goodman

price: $2.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781844770144 ISBN: 1844770141

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay And Mike James Goodman

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681458376 ISBN: 0681458372

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay Goodman

price: $5.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859677780 ISBN: 1859677789

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $7.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lorenz Books, 1998. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in acid free cover attached to end pages, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HERMES HOUSE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780681458376 ISBN: 0681458372

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: c. 1998, 2003

Description: Very Good. Flexible Boards. Binding's fore corners are bent inward slightly, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; Flexible boards are covered with a glossy white, color-photo illustrated paper. SPORTS. "The definitive guide to the most popular disciplines: Tae Kwondo, Karate, Aikido, Judo, Ju-Jitsu, Kung Fu, Tai Chi, Iaido, Kendo and Shinto Ryu. A step-by-step ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay Goodman

price: $12.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781843091301 ISBN: 1843091305

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman Fay

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781843091301 ISBN: 1843091305

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Light wear/yellowing to edges of dj; Pages are nice and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts, a Step-By-Step Practical Guide: Tae Kwondo-Karate-Aikido-Ju-Jitsu-Judo-Kung Fu-Tai Chi-Kendo-Iaido-Shinto Ryu

by Goodman, Fay

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Select Editions, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840385250 ISBN: 1840385251

Description: As New. NEW oversized softcover. 256 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated (every page). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Updated Binding: PB Publisher: Hermes House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840385250 ISBN: 1840385251

Description: Photos. Paperback; VG. Oversize, 256 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

price: $17.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781843091301 ISBN: 1843091305

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $18.77

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Select Editions Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840385250 ISBN: 1840385251

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Goodman, Fay

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781843091301 ISBN: 1843091305

Description: Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings.256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay And Mike James Goodman

price: $440.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780681458376 ISBN: 0681458372

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

For the 1-2-3-Points Success Program

by Fay Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joann Lorenz ISBN-13: 9781844770144 ISBN: 1844770141

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

For the 1-2-3-Points Success Program

by Fay Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joann Lorenz ISBN-13: 9781844770144 ISBN: 1844770141

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay And Mike James Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780681458376 ISBN: 0681458372

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts

by Fay And Mike James Goodman

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780681458376 ISBN: 0681458372

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts: Tae Kwondo, Karate, Aikido, Ju-Jitsu, Judo, Kung Fu, Tai Chi, Kendo and Taido used book

The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts: Tae Kwondo, Karate, Aikido, Ju-Jitsu, Judo, Kung Fu, Tai Chi, Kendo and Taido

by Goodman, Fay

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 01/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9781859677780 ISBN: 1859677789

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.