» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and about Opera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and about Opera

by David Littlejohn

About this title: Anyone who cares about opera will find "The Ultimate Art" a thoroughly engaging book. David Littlejohn's essays are exciting, provocative, sometimes even outrageous. They reflect his deep love of opera - that exotic, extravagant, and perpetually popular hybrid performing art form - and his fascination with the many worlds from which it sprang. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by David Littlejohn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 11/25/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and about Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and about Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by David Littlejohn

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by David Littlejohn

price: $3.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Los Angeles, California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10 x 7.1 x 0.8 inches. 320pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera new book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: New. 10.5 x 7.2 x 1 inches. In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley: California Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: nfvg+ Lightly rubbed dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xvii + 303 pages, illustrated in black-and-white; very tiny bumps to cover edges/corners, but appears unread, very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and about Opera new book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and about Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of California, Berkely Date Published: 1992

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Operaa used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Operaa

by Littlejohn, David:

price: $23.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. PERFORMING ARTS: OPERA: MUSIC: 7 1/8 x 10 3/8 inches. 303 pages including index. Illustrated with black and white photographs of opera performances. Every opera is a piece of cultural history--it may include in one performance a play, a stage set, a concert, a ballet, a pageant, an exhibition of painting and sculpture and SINGING! // Blue cloth over boards with bright gilt lettering spine. Bumping at spine ends and corners. Interior fine. / Dust Jacket has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera new book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $26.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: New in Very Good jacket. Imperial 8vo. New in VG dj. Dj gloss faintly rubbed (shelfwear). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $39.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed Copy Signed by the author on the half-title page (signature only-no additional inscription). Some foxing, primarily on top edge of text block; dust jacket with a bit of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by David Littlejohn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by David Littlejohn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: University Of California Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Fine. Unused. pp. 303. ISBN 0520076095. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by David Littlejohn

price: $3.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Calif. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: 0520076095. 0520076095 Paperback, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520076099 ISBN: 0520076095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to 0520076087 303 pp. B/W photos. Pencilling marks in index, but text appears clean. Solid binding. DJ shows very light edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera used book

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera

by Littlejohn, David

price: $8.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND EDITION Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Crisp, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Art: Essays Around & About used book

Ultimate Art: Essays Around & About

by Littlejohn, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRES^ ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Art used book

The Ultimate Art

by Littlejohn, David

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780520076082 ISBN: 0520076087

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays around and about opera. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.