» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ukraine: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ukraine: A History

by Orest Subtelny

About this title: In 1989, Ukraine: A History was published, to international acclaim, as the definitive history of what was at the time a state within the USSR. The five years since then have seen the dismantling of the Soviet bloc and the restoration of Ukraine's independence--a time of celebration for Ukrainians throughout the world and of tumultuous change for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ukraine: a History used book

Ukraine: a History

by Orest Subtelny

price: $8.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802071910 ISBN: 0802071910

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ukraine a History

by Orest Subtelny

price: $20.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1988. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Shelf appeal! Beautiful original blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. 666 pages. Text with several illustrations. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. Textblock is very good, with strong binding and clean pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ukraine. a History

by Subtelny, O. :

price: $22.08

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1992

Description: xii-666 pp., maps, illustrated. Soft cover. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ukraine: a History

by Orest Subtelny

price: $24.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802058089 ISBN: 0802058086

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ukraine: a History

by Subtelny, Orest

price: $33.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (Reprinted) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Canada Date Published: 1990

Description: 666pp. Owners name on first page. A few very light creases down a straight spine. A vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ukraine: a History

by Subtelny, Orest

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Toronto Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802058089 ISBN: 0802058086

Description: 0802058086. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; tear on jacket spine foot; Inscription on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ukraine: a History

by Orest Subtelny

price: $14.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802058089 ISBN: 0802058086

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ukraine: a History used book

Ukraine: a History

by Orest Subtelny

price: $15.90

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802071910 ISBN: 0802071910

Description: Good. Slightly worn edges Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine a History

by Subtelny, Orest

price: $35.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1994. Date Published: 1994

Description: 24cm, second edition, xiv, 692p., maps, glossary, bibliography, index, stiff printed wraps, a fine copy, as new (s5.9) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine a History

by Subtelny, Orest

price: $39.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first pb Binding: SC Publisher: U of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1990

Description: VG. pp. 666. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Ukraine: a History. Second Edition used book

Ukraine: a History. Second Edition

by Subtelny, Orest

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Univ. of Toronto Press in Association with the Canadian Institute of..., Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802071910 ISBN: 0802071910

Description: Photographs, Maps, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine/Fine. Nearly pristine copy of paperback edition of the second edition [1994; first edition was published in 1989] of this authoritative history of the Ukraine [issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback]. Bound in original wrappers--dark blue spine and front cover lettered in white and yellow with white-bordered full-color reproduction of F. Humeniuk painting, "The Banduryst, " on front cover. White back cover lettered in black. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine. a History

by Subtelny, (Orest).

price: $47.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press / Canadian Institute of Ukrainian... ISBN-13: 9780802058089 ISBN: 0802058086

Description: Octavo. Blue cloth. xii, 666 pp, index, numerous photos and maps in text. Spine a bit concave, as often with thick books, else a fine copy, no owner marks, in fine dust jacket. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Ukraine: A History

by Subtelny, Orest, Professor

price: $48.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781442640160 ISBN: 1442640162

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 888 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: keith godard, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine: a History

by Orest Subtelny

price: $67.84

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802058089 ISBN: 0802058086

Description: Ex-Library Published by University of Toronto Press in 1989. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 678. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine: a History

by Orest Subtelny

price: $85.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802058089 ISBN: 0802058086

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine: a History, 4th Edition

by University Of Toronto Press

price: $90.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781442609914 ISBN: 1442609915

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ukraine: a History, 4th Edition

by University Of Toronto Press

price: $96.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781442609914 ISBN: 1442609915

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine: a History, 4th Edition

by University Of Toronto Press

price: $125.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9781442609914 ISBN: 1442609915

Description: Good. 1442609915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ukraine: a History

by Subtelny Orest

price: $84.78

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press 1988

Description: 666p 60 pages of illustrations and 12 maps a signed copy dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.