» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Bid me to live

by H D

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H. D.; [Hilda Doolittle]

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-385-27880-2 Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H.D.

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A good paperback copy, lightly used. The spine is solid and square. The cover shows mild wear, chiefly some rubbing of the edges. The text is clean and unmarked. 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bid Me to Live

by H. D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 8888 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Very Good Softcover Octavo. Light edgewear and scuffing of wraps. This book once belonged to the UC Boulder English department, as the one stamp on the pre-title page and the one sticker on the title page atest to. Interior clean and pristine otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H, D (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: FINE-/pb. Thinly disguised autobiographical novel about British literary avant-garde, including D.H. Lawrence and Ezra Pound. First published in 1960. Very nice condition. No marks, creases, or curls, straight, bright, sl. wear only. 1983, Dial Press trade paperback, 1st printing (stated), 184 pp. ISBN 0385278802 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Book lightly used; dust jacket has large chip (1 1/2" x 1/2") top of spine panel, wear top and bottom of flap folds, other light edge wear, and spine panel is faded. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal).

by D. H. [Doolittle, Hilda]

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1960], Grove Press

Description: New York: Slight sunning to top edge; else a near fine copy in a sharp jacket with some very slight fading to the lettering on the spine, and a touch of use to the crown. 184 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bid Me to Live used book

Bid Me to Live

by D., H. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bid Me to Live used book

Bid Me to Live

by D., H. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $500.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Uncorrected proof. Quarto. String-tied stiff card covers with applied paper label, printed rectos only. Dampstain visible on both covers, and to a lesser extent, to the top corner of the pages. An exceptionally scarce format, presumably no more than a hand full were produced. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bid Me to Live. (a Madrigal)

by D., H. [Hilda Doolittle]

price: $625.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper to Mark Van Doren in a shaky hand: "H D/to/Mark Van Doren/to/bless & thank you/for May 25-1960. " On that day, H. D. was given the Award of Merit Medal for Poetry by the American Academy of Arts and Letters, the first woman to receive the award. Mark Van Doren was then president of the Academy making this an outstanding association copy. Briefly engaged to Ezra Pound, H. D. eventually married fellow ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very Good. Trade Pbk 0385278802 clean and solid copy. Minor shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live

by Pearson, Norman

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very good. Some underlining in pencil. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live a Madrigal

by D, H

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dial Press, [1983], c1960 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H.D.

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very Good. Very nice copy/text clean and tight/slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live a Madrigal

by D, H

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dial Press, [1983], c1960 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H, D

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H.D.

price: $23.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H. D. [Doolittle, Hilda]

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First edition [first Grove Press edition according to copyright page, but the consensus is that this edition is the first edition] of the 1960 novel by H. D. [pen-name of Hilda Doolittle (1886-1961)]. The second volume of the poet/novelist's semi-autobiographical Madrigal series of novels, exploring the development of the female artist and the conflict between lesbian and heterosexual desire. Bound in original flag-blue cloth with spine lettered in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $56.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live

by H.D.

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: VG. First Grove Press Edition. 184 pages. 8.25x5.5 inches. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are slightly soiled and show some damp staining to the edge of the front cover and the bottom corner of the rear cover. However the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in a slightly edge chipped but nice dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bid Me to Live (a Madrigal)

by H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bid Me to Live: a Madrigal

by H. D.

price: $2.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385278805 ISBN: 0385278802

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 184 pages. ". set in London during World War I at the time of the 1917 air raids, it is a novel of intensity, exploring the inroads that war makes upon the ability to love. In language of extraordinary beauty, it brilliantly defines the malaise of the Lost Generation....." ST-Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Bid Me to Live

by D, H

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in 184 jacket. Very good; Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1960'; City of Publication: 'New York'; Subject: 'Fiction' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Bid Me to Live

by H.D.

price: $68.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Swan Books, Redding Ridge Date Published: nd [1983]

Description: A Madrigal. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt lettering in dustwrapper. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Bookplate on ffe. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.