» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes: Over 1,000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs, and Save Money

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes: Over 1,000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs, and Save Money

by Jim Langley

About this title: Featuring information on triple cranksets, V-brakes, specialized seats, and new road and mountain bikes, the new edition of this top-selling maintenance guide has been updated and improved for 1999! 400 photos. 39 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes: Over 1,000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs, and Save Money used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes: Over 1,000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs, and Save Money

by Langley, Jim

price: $2.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Expanded & Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Langley, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good. 1579540090 Covers and outer edge slightly soiled. Interior clean and unmarked. GOOD+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Langley, Jim

price: $5.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good. 1579540090 EX LIBRARY. CLEAN, TIGHT AND HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MINIMAL WEAR, VERY NICE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Langley, Jim

price: $8.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Fine. 1579540090 In Great Condition Softcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ Tiny insignificant pale spot on bottom edge ~ A few curled pages ~ PRISTINE text and photos, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and... used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and...

by Langley, Jim

price: $11.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight, gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes new book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Langley, Jim

price: $20.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Expanded & Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Roa... used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Roa...

price: $23.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Looks like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Roa... used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Roa...

price: $31.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road new book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road

price: $49.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Jim Langley

price: $2.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Jim Langley

price: $2.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999-06-19 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Langley, Jim

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good. 1579540090 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs, and Save Money used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs, and Save Money

by Langley, Jim

price: $6.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Expanded & Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OneBook, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repairfor R Oad and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs and Save Money used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repairfor R Oad and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs and Save Money

by Langley, Jim

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good. Covers are shiny and clean showing minor soiling; light edge wear along edge and corners. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, some show light soiling and creased corner tips. Good Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Jim Langley

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999-06-19 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Langley, J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition; Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bicycling Magazine Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Good+ 1579540090. Expanded and revised edition. Light usage showing. Text is clean/tight with minor highlighting. Front cover and some pages are curled at bottom right corners. Over 1, 000 tips, tricks and techniques to mazimze performance, minimize repairs and save money. Over 160 new photos, easy to follow format, covers the latest models and accessories for that year.; 81/2x11; 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repairfor R Oad and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs and Save Money used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repairfor R Oad and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs and Save Money

by Langley, Jim

price: $13.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Front/back cover slightly curled. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repairfor R Oad and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs and Save Money used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repairfor R Oad and Mountain Bikes: Over 1, 000 Tips, Tricks, and Techniques to Maximize Performance, Minimize Repairs and Save Money

by Langley, Jim

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: As New. No Jacket. First Edition, second printing paperback book. 350 pages, excellent photos. No marks inside or out, no shelf wear. I ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair for Road and Mountain Bikes

by Jim Langley

price: $44.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair used book

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair

by Langley, Jim

price: $10.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press, Incorporated, Emmaus, Pa. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579540098 ISBN: 1579540090

Description: Very Good Condition. 11.0 in x 8.5 in x 1.0 in. From the Publisher Fix a broken chain with a shoelace! Improve shifter performance with dishwashing detergent! Inside are thousands of tips to repair and maintain any road or mountain bike. Whether it's the latest model or a classic that has thousands of miles on it, beginners or experienced riders can keep their bikes on the road longer and spend less time in the repair shop. With this ultimate repair manual: * Build a dream bike workshop with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By CJ, San Marcos, TX

"A good reference for some of the trickier parts of bike fixin. Nothing too complicated..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.