Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 555 p. 22 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Nice unmarked book & DJ no remainder mark. (Name plate on front paste down) read more
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MCGRAW HILL
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MCGRAW HILL. A NOVEL OF AFRICA TODAY. 555 PPS. BLACK SPINE ON TAN BOARDS. NAME AND PHONE NUMBER INSIDE FRONT COVER WRITTEN IN PENCIL. LIGHT BUMPING AT CORNERS, BOOK INTERIOR IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 555 p. Hard backs, corners bumped top and bottom of spine is frayed. An out line of the story in glued in the front cover and free page. The regular library markingsin this book. The pages are tanning around the edges. Pages are clean and spine is tight. A hand made book mark is sent with each order. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 555 p. 22 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Binding is solid and square. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beige boards with black spine, gold and red lettering on spine, red lettering on front board with gold inlay. Dust jacket is good with some edge/shelfwear. A couple tears, one near back spine and one bottom front, some rubbing on corners and edges. This is a great copy of this BOMC, does not have the look or feel of a book club. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Bottom of black cloth spine is worn, mild wear to cover edges. Rubbing to part of metallic decoration on front. Dust jacket has a few small edge tears, some creasing. Original price intact on flap. New mylar jacket protector. Tape marks (from former jacket protector) on endpapers. Binding is slightly loose, but secure.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 555 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1962 1st edition. McGraw-Hill Bo
Date Published: 1111
Description: Very Good. Book is in good overall condition. Corners and spine ends bumped. Edges rubbed and tanned. Hardcover Internally clean. No Dust Jacket, slight tear on spine " Shipped from the UK " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine. Neat bookplate front pastedown, else fine in very good dust jacket which has a large closed tear at spine panel fold, and few nicks to edges. First edition. read more
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York:
Date Published: (1962).
Description: Fisrt edition. Advance copy. Page edges age darkened and covers lightly creased, otherwise very good to near fine in plain tan paperwraps. "Coming March 19, 1962" printed in black on upper front cover, with red bar stamped over it and "BOMC Selection Coming June 26, 1962" stamped in red below. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1962 Bucaneer Books hard cover-stated Limited Edition of only 350 copies-no dust jacket-minor stain to cover and page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine collectible-enjoy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Crest
Date Published: 1963
Description: Acceptable. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Tares on cover and some small bits missing, some tape. Pages are in good condition, cover is worn. read more
Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Pages yellow from age/wear. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.