» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ugly Little Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

About this title: A time travel experiment takes a little Neanderthal boy to the 21st century in this novelization of Asimov's 1958 short story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Missing Dust Jacket Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, U.S. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. small 1/4 " tear on top of jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy used book

Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Used-Acceptable. This book contains one or more book store or library stamps. Spine shows wear. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 387 pages. Worn cover. Asimov wrote the short story 'The Ugly Little Boy' in 1958. But there is much more to the story of the little Neanderthal boy p... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Soiling and glue staining to end papers and fly leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov & Robert Silverberg

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not-stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: No pub date ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Very Good. 0385263430 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear and tear to the dust jacket. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $2.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Spinelines/hinge Crease/clean/tight Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. 0553561227 From Publishers Weekly-This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $2.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very Good. 0553561227. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Awallens, The United States

"When a company has the scientific technology to "scoop" a neanderthal boy and bring him to Earth in modern times, what will happen? Is he human? Can he learn things, even though he looks barely human? Or is he an animal? In this short story turned into a full-length novel, this question is explored, through the point of view of Timmy's nurse, Edith Fellows. She explores these questions and this story alternates with what is happening to Timmy's family 40,000 years ago. I fear I'm not doing this book justice, but know I truly loved it. As long-time readers know, I'm not much of a sci fi fan- i can count the number of sci fi books I've read on one hand- but thisbook was so emotionally compelling that if I can find more books like this, I'll definitely read them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Brady, Andrews, TX

"Asimov is a difficult author to categorize because he's so prolific, but even for him this story represents a dramatic change from the norm. Through a strange new technology, a neanderthal boy is transported from his time to ours. As he grows up he faces the hardships of prejudice, loneliness, and confusion. Where does he belong? Not the typical robot-fare from Asimov, and an enjoyable read from start to finish. This is the full-length version, written in part by Robert Silverberg, of a very famous short story of Asimov's by the same name."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"Silverberg clearly intended this novel as a kind of eulogy to Asimov. It carefully retains the style and thematic approaches that Asimov used. A book of dialog, a measured pace, minimal action, maximum reasoning and logic. As a result, the novel (this is a big 'IMO') both succeeds AND fails because of its achievement of these elements. The novel succeeds in expanding Asimov's short story in exactly the same way Asimov would have likely novelized the short story, 50 years ago. That makes the novel a 50-year-old object, as if it were found in a time capsule. Concurrently, the novel fails because it does not tackle some of the improvements in more recent SF: There was no attempt to update with new technology, or more detailed scientific background ('hard' SF has improved in that regard, over SF from the 1950s). The logic and moral reasoning, and characterization, could have been more meaningfully complex. The pacing of the plot might be too slow for many readers not from that age (which are almost all readers now). The edginess of the best modern SF is missing.

It would be interesting to see an anthology of novellas from original short story: 'the ugly little boy', written by authors not wanting to emulate Asimov, but to take their world-views and literary skills and apply it to the story's concepts. Simmons, Bacigalupi, Doctorow, Willis....Eulogize Asimov with a modern-day regeneration and interpretation of 'the ugly little boy'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"The character motivation waffled in places, but this was a fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ugly Little Boy by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nightfall.

Nightfall.

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Positronic Man

The Positronic Man

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $2.06!

Nemesis

Nemesis

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Currents of Space

Currents of Space

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.48!

Fantastic Voyage

Fantastic Voyage

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Gods Themselves

Gods Themselves

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!