» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ugly Little Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

About this title: A time travel experiment takes a little Neanderthal boy to the 21st century in this novelization of Asimov's 1958 short story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, U.S. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. small 1/4 " tear on top of jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Missing Dust Jacket Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 387 pages. Worn cover. Asimov wrote the short story 'The Ugly Little Boy' in 1958. But there is much more to the story of the little Neanderthal boy p... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Good. Soiling and glue staining to end papers and fly leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy used book

Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Used-Acceptable. This book contains one or more book store or library stamps. Spine shows wear. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov & Robert Silverberg

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not-stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: No pub date ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the used book

Ugly Little Boy, the

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Very Good. 0385263430 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear and tear to the dust jacket. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $2.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Spinelines/hinge Crease/clean/tight Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Good. 0553561227 From Publishers Weekly-This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov

price: $2.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very Good. 0553561227. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac And Silverberg, Robert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Many Date Published: 1992

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed........... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov & Silverberg

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263436 ISBN: 0385263430

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Little Boy used book

The Ugly Little Boy

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eleanor P Sanders, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Little Boy, the [Paperback] By Asimov, Isaac used book

Ugly Little Boy, the [Paperback] By Asimov, Isaac

by Isaac Asimov

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553561227 ISBN: 0553561227

Description: Very Good. 1. Bantam Edition Paperback = very good, taning from age. We ship Daily with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nightfall.

Nightfall.

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Positronic Man

The Positronic Man

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $2.53!

new only from $56.49!

Nemesis

Nemesis

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.78!

Currents of Space

Currents of Space

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.48!

Fantastic Voyage

Fantastic Voyage

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Gods Themselves

Gods Themselves

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!