» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The ugly duchess

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Based on the life of Margarete of the Tyrol

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion, And Muir, Willa, And Muir

price: $111.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion, And Muir, Willa, And Muir

price: $178.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has a slight spine cock, fade and light wear...Light yellowing to the pages...Owners name on the front end page...The back end page has the top corner missing.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Mudie's library sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess (Translated By Willa and Edwin Muir)

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1928

Description: Cover slightly scuffed. Writing on front end page otherwise reading copy Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion. Muir, Willa & Edwin..

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OLD COPY Publisher: AVON 313, NY Date Published: 1928, 1951

Description: Woman In Big Hat Cover Art. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 220ps WHITE titles on BLACK & RED covers. Original. NO cover pr ice, else quite nice. "POCKET SIZE BOOKS 313. cover logo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Duchess used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Pale gold cloth with orange titles on spine and cover. Spine soiled and rubbed. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Soiling to cloth. Upper board is bowed slightly outward. Some foxing to top edge of pages. Bottom and leading edge of pages are rough-cut. Binding is tight. 335p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Library Series, London, UK Date Published: (1972) ISBN-13: 9780091141509 ISBN: 0091141508

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. dj frayed, corners bumped, inside hinges weak. Unknown printing. 335 p.; Historical figure--Margarete of the Tyrol Feuchtwanger of Southern Germany during 14th Century read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess: an Historical Romance

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with black titling on a silver background. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Signature on front end paper, a few spots of foxing to first few pages, a few spots at edge of page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In fair dust jacket with several large tears, some marking and creasing. 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion (Translated By Willa And Edwin Muir)

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 220 pp. First Thus. Avon Book 313. Edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; short tear on the upper right corner of the front endpaper; no interior markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion (Translated By Willa And Edwin Muir)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 220 pp. First Thus. Avon Book 313. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $19.55

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards browning along edges & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Ugly Duchess---By Lion Feuchtwanger used book

The Ugly Duchess---By Lion Feuchtwanger

by Feuchtwanger, Lion ( Pseudonym: J.L. Wetcheek ), Translated By Willa And Edwin Muir

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Grosset and Dunlap, 1928, Later Printing

Description: Henry Pitz Cover Art. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ----------hardcover, a bright Very Good+ copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, bookplate and two ink names and dates (one of which is 1932) on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Library Services, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped.335 pages A great character study of a remarkable historical personage, translated from the origianl German by Willa and Edwin Muir. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess: an Historical Romance

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $23.52

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding-Hard Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Fair jacket. * Good in Fair-Good jacket Duodecimo-190mm(71/2"). Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with price-clipped dust jacket that has had some repairs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images, promptly supply further info on this title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $29.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 335 pp. Fourth Printing, February, 1928, as stated on the copyright page. Translated from the German into English by Willa and Edwin Muir. Some edgewear, previous owner's signature in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Lion Feuchtwanger

price: $111.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1928

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The ugly duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion, and Muir, Willa, and Muir, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking press., New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. OUTSIDE BOOK SPINE DAMAGED SLIGHTLY. Text in English, German. 335 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ALEXIS BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion; Muir, Willa (Translator); Muir, Edwin (Translator)

price: $10.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback Wear to wraps and to lightly cocked spine, light soiling and creasing to rear wrap, peeling to plastic laminate, browning to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $11.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Library Services, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardcover wioth dustjacket. Good reading copy with binding slightly broken. This is both a great character study of a remarkable historical personage, as well as a story full of movement, dramatic power and vigor. Translated into English from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ugly Duchess (Margarete, Duchess of Tyroi)

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: avon book

Description: (1ST PB 1951), # 313, almost near fine, (HISTORICAL NOVEL), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ugly Duchess (Margarete, Duchess of Tyroi)

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: avon book

Description: (1ST PB 1951), # 313, near fine, (HISTORICAL NOVEL), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Orange cloth over boards with publisher's colophon on front, title in green on black plate, also on spine. Shows some shelfwear. No writing or marks, 335 pp clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger, Lion

price: $22.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker Date Published: 1927

Description: No Jacket A bit marked and worn. Soundly bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ugly Duchess

by Feuchtwanger Lion

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE VIKING PRESS COPYRIGHT 1928 4TH PRINTING Date Published: 1928

Description: SPINE SUN FADED TOP OF SPINE WORN NO DJ HARD COVER 335PP. GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.