» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ubu Plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ubu Plays

by Alfred Jarry

About this title: A re-issue of three plays that ushered in the great age of absurdist theatre There was a riot at the first performance of Ubu Roi on 10 December 1896, when Firmin Gemier, playing Ubu, strode to the footlights and roared: "Merde!" at the audience, and theatre would never be the same again. Ubu became a force to be reckoned with in literature, art and politics. Jarry wrote more exploits for him and took to acting the role of Ubu himself in his own brief, strange life. This volume contains lively modern translations by Cyril Connolly and Simon Watson Taylor of Ubu Roi, Ubu Cocu and Ubu Enchaine ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 148 p. 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 148 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $2.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/Tight copy/few Page Marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu plays.

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear, clean text. 148 p. 20 cm. An Evergreen original, E-496.. Contents: Ubu Rex (Ubu Roi), translated by C. Connolly and S. W. Taylor. --Ubu cuckolded (Ubu cocu), translated by C. Connolly. --Ubu enchained (Ubu enchaîné), translated by S. W. Taylor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $6.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Evergreen Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780394174853 ISBN: 0394174852

Description: Very Good. Clean tight book with initials inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 148pp. Jarry's classic Ubu trilogy of plays, Ubu Rex, Ubu Cuckolded, and Ubu Unchained, translated by Cyril Connolly and Simon Watson Taylor, edited with an introduction by Simon Watson Taylor; this copy has one bookshop stamp to fep, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout in lightly rubbed covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in sunned covers. 12mo. 148pp. Jarry's classic Ubu trilogy of plays, Ubu Rex, Ubu Cuckolded, and Ubu Unchained, translated by Cyril Connolly and Simon Watson Taylor, edited with an introduction by Simon Watson Taylor; this copy has one bookshop stamp to fep, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout in lightly rubbed covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred Translated By Cyril Connolly And Simon Watson Taylor

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Eyre Methuen, 1968

Description: First edition Paperback VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1976

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ubu Plays "Ubu Rex", "Ubu Cuckolded", "Ubu Enchained", "Writings on the Theatre" new book

The Ubu Plays "Ubu Rex", "Ubu Cuckolded", "Ubu Enchained", "Writings on the Theatre"

by Jarry, Alfred Editor: Watson-Taylor, Simon Translator: Connolly, Cyril

price: $34.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) containing the texts of alfred jarry's three "ubu" plays, this book also has biographical notes, an introduction by simon watson taylor, and the text of jarry's "writings on the theatre". edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Alfred Jarry

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: an Inkling Publication, Royal College of Art, London

Description: John Short. Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wrappers, as issued, black paper covers with silver lettering and illustration., tiny dot to fore-edge, only the slightest signs of handling, no writing or text markings, clean, tight binding.; shows no date or isbn, appears to be no earlier than the 1980s., 57pp., b/w illustrations throughout. english translations from the original french by watson-taylor and connolly.; scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ubu Plays: "Ubu Rex", "Ubu Cuckolded", "Ubu Enchained", "Writings on the Theatre" (Methuen World Classics) used book

The Ubu Plays: "Ubu Rex", "Ubu Cuckolded", "Ubu Enchained", "Writings on the Theatre" (Methuen World Classics)

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $4.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 01/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred; B503

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good plus. Unmarked. 3rd printing. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays new book

Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $12.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing. An Evergreen Book Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Contains the three cardinal Ubu texts: Ubu Rex, Ubu Cuckolded, and Ubu Enchained. When the first play was staged in Paris in 1896, this strange parody of Macbeth, set in an imaginary Poland, let loose upon the world Jarry's grotesque figure of Ubu, a personification of all that is base and stupid in mankind. Ubu Cuckolded is written in the same savage vein, and Ubu Enchained is an outrageous satire on the idea of freedom. These plays are a part of the history of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ubu Plays, the

by Jarry, Alfred Translated By Connolly, Cyril And Watson Taylor, Simon

price: $15.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Pictoral Cover Publisher: Meuthen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413298607 ISBN: 0413298604

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good condition book. The three Ubu Plays are: Ubu Rex, Ubu Cuckolded and Ubu Enchained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Alfred Jarry

price: $19.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, no creases in the binding, Softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $21.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413298607 ISBN: 0413298604

Description: 1980. Eyre Methuen. Paperback VG, corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays: Ubu Rex, Ubu Cuckolded, Ubu Enchained, and Writings on the Theatre used book

Ubu Plays: Ubu Rex, Ubu Cuckolded, Ubu Enchained, and Writings on the Theatre

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Drama, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G+--, 132pp, translated by cyril Connolly and Simon Watson Taylor. Moderater rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, extensive pink text highlighting to Introduction & 'Writings on the Theatre', square, clean & tight.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: "Ubu Rex", "Ubu Cuckolded", "Ubu Enchained", "Writings on the Theatre" new book

The Ubu Plays: "Ubu Rex", "Ubu Cuckolded", "Ubu Enchained", "Writings on the Theatre"

by Alfred Jarry, Cyril Connolly, Simon Watson-Taylor, Simon Watson-Taylor, Simon Watson-Taylor

price: $27.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays new book

Ubu Plays

by Alfred Jarry

price: $34.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing, Ltd ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays new book

Ubu Plays

by Alfred Jarry

price: $42.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 041367990X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays (Methuen World Classics) used book

Ubu Plays (Methuen World Classics)

by Alfred Jarry

price: $46.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays (Methuen World Classics) new book

Ubu Plays (Methuen World Classics)

by Alfred Jarry

price: $52.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413679901 ISBN: 041367990X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ubu Plays

by Alfred Jarry

price: $69.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.