» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ubik

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ubik

by Philip K. Dick

About this title: Glen Runciter is dead. Or is he? Someone died in the explosion orchestrated by his business rivals, but even as his funeral is scheduled, his mourning employees are receiving bewildering messages from their boss. And the world around them is warping and regressing in ways which suggest that their own time is running out. If it hasn't already.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ubik used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K

price: $6.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik used book

Ubik

by Philip K. Dick

price: $7.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik used book

Ubik

by Philip K. Dick

price: $7.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780783895857 ISBN: 0783895852

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, W7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik [Large Print] used book

Ubik [Large Print]

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $7.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783895857 ISBN: 0783895852

Description: Good. LARGE PRINT. Ex-public Library. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik new book

Ubik

by Philip K. Dick

price: $8.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $8.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK. Downright minty fresh copy offered MERELY as Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-679-73664-6; Vintage Books, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: VG+ 218 page trade soft cover book. Stated First Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Cover has very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Bantam printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553104028 ISBN: 0553104020

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light chipping top/bottom of spine. Wraps and pages are clean and bright. No reader's creases in flat, tight spine. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ubik (Bantam Science Fiction)

by Philip K. Dick; Illustrator-Gene Szafran

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553104028 ISBN: 0553104020

Description: Good. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $10.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co, Inc., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 208 Pages. First Dell Printing May 1970. Cover edge wear and light creases. Very light age-tanning to some pages and a slight spine cock. A well read book but with complete covers and text. What plucked Joe Chip from the year 1992, and put him in a 1939 Willys-Knight riding toward a funeral in Des Moines, Iowa, in a world that had never heard of psis and. inerts and precogs and anti-precogs and icy half-life? How could Joe's former boss, the late, great Gene Runciter, Luna-slain chief of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik new book

Ubik

by Philip K. Dick

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik new book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ubik (Solaris) (Spanish Edition)

by Philip K. Dick

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788498003185 ISBN: 8498003180

Description: LIKE NEW. Spanish Language Edition-Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586037164 ISBN: 0586037160

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 191pp. Sci-Fi novel of time travel, telepathy, and bizarre imagination; this copy has one black felt-pen mark to front endpaper, text block tanned, o.w. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Ubik new book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $13.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: New. 0679736646 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $13.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780586037164 ISBN: 0586037160

Description: Good. Reprinted 1984. pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik new book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679736646. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik (Panther Science Fiction) used book

Ubik (Panther Science Fiction)

by Philip K. Dick

price: $13.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780586037164 ISBN: 0586037160

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ubik new book

Ubik

by Philip K. Dick

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

UBIK

by Dick, Philip K

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good for its age-these is one blotch of some kind on inside cover sheet-also some smudging on edges of pages. 202 p. Gray cover with pink lettering on spine. Good reading copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Book Shoppe, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

UBIK

by Dick, Philip K

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good for its age-these is one blotch of some kind on inside cover sheet-also some smudging on edges of pages. 202 p. Gray cover with pink lettering on spine. Good reading copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Book Shoppe, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell

Description: Very good condition, minor browning, cover wear and creasing, 1970, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780679736646 ISBN: 0679736646

Description: First Vintage Books edition. Uncorrected proof. Blue, printed wraps, 8 x 5 1/8 inches, 216 pp. Near fine (slight edge wear; subtle sunning of spine). ISBN 0679736646 (3214016) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ubik

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Bumping to lower, right corner of back board. Dj has some rubbing. Bottom corner clipped from front flap. 202 p. 22 cm. Doubleday science fiction.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ubik---By Philip K Dick used book

Ubik---By Philip K Dick

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: London: Panther / Granada, 1973, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780586037164 ISBN: 0586037160

Description: Tony Roberts cover Art. Very Good. ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, a scarce edition, spine creases, cover wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Ryan, Mississauga, Canada

"Amazing.

I've been a fan of Dick's for a long time (ever since a university professor of mine used him to explain what Gnosticism is), and it seems like this short novel manages to sum up all of Dick's attitudes toward religion and spirituality in one nice little 200-page package. It's as much a parable of Gnosticism as it is anything else, but there's some nice visuals along the way as well. Time keeps regressing for our main character Joe Chip - he starts off in the futuristic world of 1992, but after surviving an explosion on the lunar colony, he finds himself and the world around him gradually sliding back in time to 1939. As he's traveling, however, two additional mysteries present themselves - Joe has to discover why his friend and colleague Runciter, who dies in the lunar explosion, is sending him messages, and also the secret of Ubik, a substance that seems to have been around since forever but which no one seems to understand.

Throughout the book, Dick breaks some of what are considered basic rules for how a novel should be structured, but he does it in such an artful way that it leaves you feeling unsettled, rather than disappointed.


Highly recommended for anyone who enjoyed the Matrix films (or their spiritual predecessor, Morrison's Invisibles series)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Kemper, Overland Park, KS

"I don't know why but I always get a huge kick out of reading an older sci-fi story that was set in the near future, but it's a date I've lived through. In 2001, I'd just randomly shout, "Kubrick and Clarke were wrong,! We don't have bases on the moon! Those fools!" This is another one where Phil didn't exactly nail 1992 writing in 1969, but it's still a pretty good story.

In this 1992, there are people with psionic powers like telepathy or precognition that are used for industrial sabotage, and rival firms are hired to stop it. Small appliances charge tokens to work even in your house. The dead can be kept in a half-life state and can have limited communication with the living.

Joe Chip is a tester for Glen Runcitor's anti-psi security firm, and when a job with a team of Runcitor employees goes horribly wrong, Joe finds reality shifting around him and is soon unable to distinguish past from present and what's real from what isn't. The only constant thing are ads telling him to try the wonderful product Ubik.

This is Philip K. doing his usual mind-bending thing, but this time instead of just questioning identity or memory, he's questioning the nature of reality itself. A little dated, but pretty good stuff with a lot of dark humor, which is something there isn't enough of in sci-fi."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Nick, Jacksonville, FL

"Time and time again, I'm amazed by how "cutting-edge" sci fi from the mid 20th century seems. The ideas are there, long before they've become the conceits that they are today. It's true: Just about any science fiction written today is a rehash--peppered and tobasco'd--of the sci fi from the past. Take out the 1960s vision of what "high tech" devices would exist in 1992, and Ubik accomplishes everything "The Matrix," "Ghost in the Shell," "Neuromancer" and every other cyberpunk and metaphysical exploration does. Well, almost everything. Still, this book amazed me; Phillip K. Dick is, and always will be, a master.

I was disappointed by the very, very end, however. It was kind of cheesy, the final couple pages. I almost wish I hadn't read them, because I got "end-of-book-chills" when I read the prologue to the last chapter, where Ubik gives its "God speech": I have always been. I spin the planets. &c... &c... I would've loved it if the book ended right there. The whole bit about Runciter POSSIBLY being in half-life, or whatever, smacked me as a kind of "...and then I woke up" ending. Meh. Still an awesome, awesome book.

Oh! I also read a different edition than what's pictured on goodreads; I have the Vintage Books edition from 1991. The cover art is pretty striking, and I especially like the blurb from Ursula K. LeGuin (one of my all-time favorite authors), BUT there are a few typos that I couldn't help correcting in the margins of my book. I'm no copy editor, but I have done a lot of proofreading in school, and this just disappoints me. Such a brilliant book, and I found three typos without even trying. Oh well, great book. I definitely recommend it to any sci-fi fan who wants to read some of the "classics." This is the third book of my whirlwind "50 books a year" tour through the annals of science fiction, and so far, the best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dick's Finest, Jun 21, 2009
By Emrys, Aloha, OR

"Life turns upside-down for Joe Chip and 11 of his coworkers when they escape the aftermath of a bomb blast with the corpse of their employer. Various temporal and paranormal phenomena begin manifesting themselves, the cause of which is a mystery - and their lives may depend on solving that mystery.

Ubik is rather confusing, but in this case, to say that is actually to pay it a compliment. It's one of Dick's best novels, a highly enjoyable tale of distorted reality and bizarre metaphysics, by the end of which, Dick clears up the confusion and brings the story to a satisfying conclusion - until, that is, he throws another curveball in the final chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Ubik by Philip K. Dick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.