New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

U.S. History for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

U.S. History for Dummies

by Steve Wiegand

About this title: Lots of people think that learning U.S. history is a punishment. It's a subject you had to take in school. You memorized a bewildering array of dates, absorbed definitions for terms like "Manifest Destiny," and wondered if America really needed two presidents named Harrison. Historical figures were presented to you as if they were characters in a junior high school costume pageant, with their blemishes airbrushed out and personalities drained away in stodgy history textbooks.

History textbooks often overlook the fascinating moments of history. They present U.S. history as something dry ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Steve Wiegand

price: $6.16

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Like New. New*Unread*Unmarked*Slight shelf wear*b77. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $6.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. 076455249X S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. 076455249X NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Steve Wiegand

price: $8.35

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Fair. 076455249X Paperback in acceptable reading condition. Pages appear unmarked. Cover shows. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Very Good. 076455249X Soft cover with hi-liting on a few pages only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $17.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. 076455249X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $17.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. 076455249X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $17.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. 076455249X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Steve Wiegand

price: $5.78

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $10.50

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: Wiley Publishing, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Very Good: Spine uncreased. Hinge crease. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $11.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $11.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for DummiesŪ new book

U.S. History for DummiesŪ

by Steve Wiegand

price: $12.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: BRAND NEW. 076455249X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Looks barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $15.38

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $16.77

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. Provides basic information about U.S. history, discusses influential people, and highlights important dates and events. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Steve Wiegand

price: $18.58

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Steve Wiegand

price: $7.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New. May have slight shelf wear and/or a small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Half off Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Good

U.S. History for Dummies new book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Wiegand, Steve

price: $19.39

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

U.S. History for Dummies used book

U.S. History for Dummies

by Steve Wiegand

price: $5.79

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780764552496 ISBN: 076455249X

Description: Good. Clean text with normal shelfwear frcl1008. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?