Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Lots of people think that learning U.S. history is a punishment. It's a subject you had to take in school. You memorized a bewildering array of dates, absorbed definitions for terms like "Manifest Destiny," and wondered if America really needed two presidents named Harrison. Historical figures were presented to you as if they were characters in a junior high school costume pageant, with their blemishes airbrushed out and personalities drained away in stodgy history textbooks. History textbooks often overlook the fascinating moments of history. They present U.S. history as something dry ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » U.S. History for Dummies
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Steve Wiegand
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Like New. New*Unread*Unmarked*Slight shelf wear*b77. read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. 076455249X S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. 076455249X NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booktreasury1,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Steve Wiegand
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Fair. 076455249X Paperback in acceptable reading condition. Pages appear unmarked. Cover shows. read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Very Good. 076455249X Soft cover with hi-liting on a few pages only. read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. 076455249X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. 076455249X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. 076455249X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
list price: $19.99
our price: $17.99
you save: $2.00 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). New read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Steve Wiegand
Edition: 1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Paperback: Trade PB
Publisher: Wiley Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Very Good: Spine uncreased. Hinge crease. Light wear. read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for DummiesŪ
by
Steve Wiegand
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: BRAND NEW. 076455249X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Looks barely read. read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. Provides basic information about U.S. history, discusses influential people, and highlights important dates and events. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Steve Wiegand
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Steve Wiegand
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New. May have slight shelf wear and/or a small remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Half off Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Wiegand, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
U.S. History for Dummies
by
Steve Wiegand
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780764552496
ISBN: 076455249X
Description: Good. Clean text with normal shelfwear frcl1008. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6873358&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|