» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

U.S Battleships in Action

by Robert C Stern

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

U.S. Battleships in Action. Part 2. Warships No. 4

by Stern, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal, Carrollton Date Published: 1984

Description: VG. 50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U. S. Battleships in Action, Part 1 (Warships No. 3)

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications, Carrollton, TX Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Don Greer. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 50 pp. The tip of the lower fore-corner of the rear cover is slightly creased. The binding is secure and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 1. Warships No. 3

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publication., Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover, 1980 edition. Covers and text in very good condition. Stapled binding. Pages unmarked and clean. [49 pages] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Us Battleships in Action Pt 1

by Robert Stern

price: $5.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: NICE NO MARKS. NO.3. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U. S. Battleships in Action Part 1 (Warships No. 3)

by Robert C. Stern

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Very Good/N/A. 12 x 8 0897471075 Very good copy with minimal shelf wear. No marks from previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action Part 1: Warships No. 3

by Stern, Rob

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1980th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Very Good, No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo, 50pgs., B/W Photos. Softcover. Color illustrated covers front and back. Title and text pages printed on coated stock. Chock full of photos. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action Part 1: Warships No. 3

by Stern, Rob C.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1980th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Very Good, No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo, 50pgs., B/W Photos. Softcover. Color illustrated covers front and back. Title and text pages printed on coated stock. Chock full of photos. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Battleships in Actions, Part 1

by Robert C. Stern

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated, Presumed First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron / Signal Publications, Carrollton, Texas Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Don Greer. Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 8.25" X 11" 49 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

U. S Battleships in Action (Part 1) used book

U. S Battleships in Action (Part 1)

by Stern, Robert C

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NICE CONDITION! Like new. Clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Warships, 3-4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action. Part 1

by Stern, Robert C., Illustrated By Don Greer

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1980

Description: Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine Wraps. Warships No. 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U. S. Battleships in Action, Part 2.

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Stern, Robert C., Squadron/Signal Pub., 'Warships Number 4', nd, c1984, illus. soft cover, fine, 50 pp, B & W photographic & other illus., 8 1/4' x 11 1/4' (oblong), 'Fast Battlesahips in World War II and beyond...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Subs in Action: Warships No. 2.

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1983rd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Very Good, No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo, 50pgs., B/W Photos. Softcover. Color illustrated covers front and back. Chock full of photos. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Battleships-in Action-Part (1) One-Warships (3) Three

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron Signal Publications, Carrollton, Texas Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Don Greer; Very Good. 4to. 50 pp. Staple-bound soft cover. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and colour art by Don Greer. The Chapters are: Introduction: The Battleship War; Wyoming Class; Arkansas 1941-45; AA Drone; New York Class; Nevada Class; Pennsylvania Class; Early Anti-Aircraft Armament; New Mexico Class; Tennessee Class; Colorado Class; and Radars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 1-Warships No. 3 (Pt. 1)

by Robert Stern

price: $3.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Squadron / Signal Publications #4003, Warships #3 U. S. Battleships in Action Part 1

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled booklet Publisher: Squadron / Signal Publications, Carrollton, TX Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Illustrated by Greer, Don. VG-/NONE. 0897471075. Minor rusting staples, minor rubbing spine, minor general surfacewear, slight general aged look throughout.; Squadron / Signal Publications; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 50 pages; Ephemera, histcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action Part 1 Warships Number 3

by Stern Robert

price: $5.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications, Carrollton TX Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Good+ paperback. illustrated by Don Greer. Warships number 3. 50 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 1 (Warships No. 3)

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Publisher: Squadron Signal Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Don Greer. Near Fine. Oblong. as new. no marks. (grn) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U. S Battleships in Action

by Stern, Robert C

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S PAMPHLET Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications, c1980-c1984 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 1.

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron / Signal Publications, Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. #8630. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color and b&w photos and color drawings by Don Greer. Warships No. 3. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 50pp. 28 x 21cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 2.

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron / Signal Publications, Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. #8632. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color and b&w photos and color drawings by Don Greer. Warships No. 4. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 50pp. 28 x 21cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action Part 1.

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Warships No. 3 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Squadron/Signal Pub, Carrollton TX Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: 50pp, fully illustrated by Don Greer w/ b/w photos, oblong, 4to. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 1 & Part 2

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Squadron/Signal Pubns, Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Oblong. 2 volumes sold together. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Us Battleships in Action Pt 1 (Warships #3).

by Stern, Robert

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Brand new paperback. Those designed before the Washington Treaty of 1922. Ships that bore the brunt of the Japanese attack at Pearl Harbor. Rebuilt, they fought back to final victory in 1945. 98 photos, 23 line dwgs & 9 full-color paintings. 50 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 1

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Squadron/Signal Pubns, Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: Greer, Don. As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear at all. Illustrated. Oblong, 11" wide x 8.25" tall. 49 pages. Warships No. 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

U.S. Battleships in Action Part 1-Squadron Signal Warships # 4003

by Stern, Robert, Illus By Don Greer

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897471077 ISBN: 0897471075

Description: New copy, paper covers, 1980, glossy page stock, oblong 11 1/2 x 8 1/2, 50 pages, 98 photos, 23 line drawings & 9 full-color paintings. 50 pages................................... Battleships in Action Pt I. -Those designed before the Washington Treaty of 1922. Ships that bore the brunt of the Japanese attack at Pearl Harbor. Rebuilt, they fought back to final victory in 1945. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.