» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tzili, the Story of a Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Aharon Appelfeld's third novel is about the simpleminded and mute daughter in a large Jewish family. Set against the background of the Holocaust, the story takes the eponymous Tzili through a world she is unable to understand. Abandoned when her family flees the Nazis, Tzili endures a life of hardship, finally meeting up with a bizarre, mentally defective young man named Mark, who becomes her lover. Together they produce a child, and Tzili becomes able, after years of horror, to find some feeling in her heart. But what is most striking about Appelfeld's novel is the extent to which history ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon And Bilu

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Appelfeld, Aron, and Bilu, Dalya (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wearing on front cover and spine. All inside pages look great. Text in English, Hebrew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Good. 0140070583 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Tzili the Story of a Life used book

Tzili the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 185 pages; Aharon Appelfeld' s third novel is about the simpleminded and mute daughter in a large Jewish family. Set against the background of the Holocaust, the story takes the eponymous Tzili through a world she is unable to understand. Abandoned when her family flees the Nazis, Tzili endures a life of hardship, finally meeting up with a bizarre, mentally defective young man named Mark, who becomes her lover. Together they produce a child ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prexis Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Appelfeld, Aron, and Bilu, Dalya (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Good. Text in English, Hebrew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfield, Aharon

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Illustrated by Cheri Drr. Very Good. 0140070583. Clean text. Light browning and light edge wear.; One quiet triumph amidst the Holocaust's despair. Wiinner of the 1983 Israel Prize for Literature. Tzili was the youngest, least favored member of a large Jewish family. Her schooling was a failure; all she retained from her religious instruction was one prayer. She was more at home with animals in the fields than her own kind. She lived alone in the forest when the Nazis came, sought refuge with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with light edge tanning. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tzili: the Story of a Life used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802134554 ISBN: 0802134556

Description: Book is Very Good except is ex-library, has usual library markings. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches. 185 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Bilu, Dalya (Translated by), and Appelfeld, Aron

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in fair condition, Text in Hebrew, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Very good condition. Book, 185 pp. Slightly yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped, creased with rubbed edges and stickers on front with notes marked through inside. Notes in front. Text clean & tight. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, British Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 185 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on first inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tzili, the Story of a Life new book

Tzili, the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Appelfeld, Aron, and Bilu, Dalya (Translated by)

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.40

you save: $1.60 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802134554 ISBN: 0802134556

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: NF/F. Slight bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: First American Edition. NF in NF DJ. Translated by Dalya Bilu. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tzili: the Story of a Life used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: (1983)

Description: Boards warper, else near fine in fine dustwrapper. Translated by Dalya Bilu. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Bilu, Dalya (Translator)

price: $3.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070583 ISBN: 0140070583

Description: Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. 0140070583 Pages are clean and binding is tight... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Tzili: the Story of a Life (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

Tzili: the Story of a Life (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $4.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802134554 ISBN: 0802134556

Description: Good. Soft cover, ex-library book. Other than the stamps and library marks and stickers, book itself is in good condition. No page tears. Book has been lightly read if ever. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House Of Treasure, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.