» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Typography: basic principles: influences and trends since the 19th century

by John Noel Claude Lewis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Typography: Basic Principles: Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reinhold Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 1964 permabound hardcover, book & boards are VG+, xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Typography: Basic Principles Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reinhold Publishing, 1964

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear and light soiling to yellow illustrated wraps. Inside is clean and binding is tight. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Typography: Basic Principles Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reinhold Book Corp. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Typography: Basic Principles. Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1964 printing Binding: Softbound Publisher: Reinhold Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrations throughout. Printed wrappers. Small octavo.96 pages. Good. Several small cover creases. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Typography: basic principles: influences and trends since the 19th century

by Lewis, John Noel Claude

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Studio Vista, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 2-96 p. illus. (some col. ), facsims., (some col.). 20 cm. Studio paperbacks. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Typography, Basic Principles: Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century (Studio Paperbacks)

by John Noel Claude Lewis

price: $33.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Studio Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Hardback, no dust jacket. Ex library usual library markings, rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Typography, Basic Principles, Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century,

by John Lewis

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover, 7¾" x 6½" Publisher: Studio Vista Ltd, London-revised edition Date Published: 1967

Description: Covers protected in transparent covering. Two names to title page. Book in VERY GOOD condition. 96 pages. In this new and revised edition, the author sets out to demonstrate what typography is to the modern graphic designer. Includes the influences that shaped modern typography (with emphasis on the teachings of William Morris and Bauhaus typography) and the modern movements of painting and design (Dada and De Stijl); methods of preparing layouts for books and periodicals; some interesting ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Typography: Basic Principles. Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Company, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/4" Wide x 12 1/4" Tall. Later Printing, Tight/Bright copy, glossy yellow cover with black and orange titles, large b&w Author photo with his Black Cat of the rear cover, light edgewear, unmarked text. The author features examples of historical trends, styles and influences that shaped modern typography with an emphasis on the works and productions of William Morris and Bauhaus Typography. With Modern Expressionist Graphics, Themes and Design. Layouts for books ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Typography: Basic Principles. Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1968

Description: 7.75" x 6.5". 96pp. Yellow and red glossy paperback. Mild edge wear, overall nice VG+ condition. This book includes chapters on modern trends in typographic communication, and the mechanics of typography, etc. With many illustrations and examples of typefaces and design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Typography: Basic Principles. Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York (Reinhold Publishing Company) Date Published: 1964

Description: 96pp. Text illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Typography Basic Principles: Influences and Trends Since the 19th Century

by Lewis, John

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Studio Vista, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780289276532 ISBN: 0289276535

Description: Near Fine. 12mo. 96 pp., illus. Minor edgewear, still a near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.