|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: On August 14, 1834, Richard Henry Dana, convalescing from an illness, set off for California from his Boston home--via a sailing ship. Using the journals he kept on the voyage, Dana created a classic re-creation of his experiences, both the highs and the lows, in what has long been considered a definitive look at the seaman's life in the 19th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Two years before the mast; a personal narrative of life at sea
(320 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780460005883
ISBN: 046000588X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. -deckle edge-b/w pictures, Ill. vivid, and Ill. ep-staining and wear on cover-minor tanning and wear on pages. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Signet Classics)
by
Dana, Jr. Richard Henry
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451523693
ISBN: 0451523695
Description: Very Good. 0451523695 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast (Everyman Paperbacks)
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780460015882
ISBN: 0460015885
Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Everyman Paperbacks)
by
Jr., Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
ISBN-13: 9780460015882
ISBN: 0460015885
Description: Good. 0460015885 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. DJ worn, with small tear on edges. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Signet Classics)
by
Dana, Jr. Richard Henry
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 5/1/1964
ISBN-13: 9780451523693
ISBN: 0451523695
Description: Very Good. 0451523695 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z06U. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Richard Henry Dana
Description: 1949. Unknown Binding. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is separating from binding. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780895776310
ISBN: 0895776316
Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 405 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics)
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986-06
ISBN-13: 9780140390087
ISBN: 0140390081
Description: Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing on front end page. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Dana, Richard Henry
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780451523693
ISBN: 0451523695
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p.; 0.84" x 6.82" x 4.15". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Barnes & Noble Classics)
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Very yellowed on inside cover(s). Pages yellowing. Thank you for shopping with us! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Banana Inc,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics)
by
Jr., Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 12/17/1981
ISBN-13: 9780140390087
ISBN: 0140390081
Description: Very Good. 0140390081 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z51H. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Dana, Richard Henry
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780451523693
ISBN: 0451523695
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. A great copy with minor edge wear and rubbing to cover. Pages are like new! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bleuray Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140390087
ISBN: 0140390081
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One corner bent, otherwise VG. Penguin Classics. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast; : a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea,
by
Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: World Syndicate
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. ---308 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr., and Dana, Jr, and Morris, Wright (Afterword by)
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics, New York
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780451523693
ISBN: 0451523695
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (081808) Mass Market Paperback is in G+/Very Good condition with wear at spine corners and top spine edge, creases tip ends all outside corners, light to medium overall wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Everyman Paperbacks)
by
Jr., Richard Henry Dana
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780460015882
ISBN: 0460015885
Description: Fair. 0460015885 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics)
by
Jr., Richard Henry Dana; Thomas Philbrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1981-12-17
ISBN-13: 9780140390087
ISBN: 0140390081
Description: Good. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! You gotta love Richard Henry Dana! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Everyman Paperbacks)
by
Jr., Richard Henry Dana
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
ISBN-13: 9780460015882
ISBN: 0460015885
Description: Very Good. 0460015885 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast
by
Dana, Richard Henry
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780451523693
ISBN: 0451523695
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tini's world,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast. a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Dana, Richard Henry
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Airmont, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Years Beford the Mast (Penguin American Library)
by
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140390087
ISBN: 0140390081
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 572 pp. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more
|
|
Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
by
Dana, Richard Henry
| | | |