New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two years before the mast; a personal narrative of life at sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Two years before the mast; a personal narrative of life at sea

by Richard Henry Dana

About this title: On August 14, 1834, Richard Henry Dana, convalescing from an illness, set off for California from his Boston home--via a sailing ship. Using the journals he kept on the voyage, Dana created a classic re-creation of his experiences, both the highs and the lows, in what has long been considered a definitive look at the seaman's life in the 19th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Dana, Richard Henry, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780460005883 ISBN: 046000588X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. -deckle edge-b/w pictures, Ill. vivid, and Ill. ep-staining and wear on cover-minor tanning and wear on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Signet Classics) used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Signet Classics)

by Dana, Jr. Richard Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523693 ISBN: 0451523695

Description: Very Good. 0451523695 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780460015882 ISBN: 0460015885

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Jr., Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780460015882 ISBN: 0460015885

Description: Good. 0460015885 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. DJ worn, with small tear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Signet Classics) used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Signet Classics)

by Dana, Jr. Richard Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 5/1/1964 ISBN-13: 9780451523693 ISBN: 0451523695

Description: Very Good. 0451523695 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z06U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Description: 1949. Unknown Binding. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is separating from binding. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895776310 ISBN: 0895776316

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 405 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics) used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics)

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780140390087 ISBN: 0140390081

Description: Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea used book

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451523693 ISBN: 0451523695

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p.; 0.84" x 6.82" x 4.15". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Washington Square Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Very yellowed on inside cover(s). Pages yellowing. Thank you for shopping with us! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Banana Inc, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics) used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics)

by Jr., Richard Henry Dana

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 12/17/1981 ISBN-13: 9780140390087 ISBN: 0140390081

Description: Very Good. 0140390081 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z51H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea used book

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451523693 ISBN: 0451523695

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. A great copy with minor edge wear and rubbing to cover. Pages are like new! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea used book

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.

price: $2.04

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140390087 ISBN: 0140390081

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One corner bent, otherwise VG. Penguin Classics. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast; : a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea,

by Richard Henry Dana

price: $2.19

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: World Syndicate Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. ---308 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea used book

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Dana, Richard Henry, Jr., and Dana, Jr, and Morris, Wright (Afterword by)

price: $2.22

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451523693 ISBN: 0451523695

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (081808) Mass Market Paperback is in G+/Very Good condition with wear at spine corners and top spine edge, creases tip ends all outside corners, light to medium overall wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Jr., Richard Henry Dana

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780460015882 ISBN: 0460015885

Description: Fair. 0460015885 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics) used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Penguin Classics)

by Jr., Richard Henry Dana; Thomas Philbrick

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780140390087 ISBN: 0140390081

Description: Good. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! You gotta love Richard Henry Dana! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Jr., Richard Henry Dana

price: $2.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780460015882 ISBN: 0460015885

Description: Very Good. 0460015885 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780451523693 ISBN: 0451523695

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast. a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Airmont, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Beford the Mast (Penguin American Library) used book

Two Years Beford the Mast (Penguin American Library)

by Dana, Richard Henry, Jr

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140390087 ISBN: 0140390081

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 572 pp. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea used book

Two Years Before the Mast: a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA