» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Towns in Provence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Two Towns in Provence

by M F K Fisher (Photographer)

About this title: Over the years M. F. K. Fisher spent much of her time living and travelling round France, and ruminating - wisely, entertainingly, and with a deep and well-informed affection - on French food, French manners, French places and, of course, the French themselves. Here she not only celebrates, in her uniquely perceptive, evocative fashion, Aix-en ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Good. Ex-library. Clean and Crisp Pages. Mild shelf wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780099442653 ISBN: 0099442655

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099442653 ISBN: 0099442655

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town used book

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light toning of text edges, otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence [Paperback] By Fisher, M.F.K. used book

Two Towns in Provence [Paperback] By Fisher, M.F.K.

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Good. Cover has some curling, creasing, edge wear. spine square no crease, pages clean tight unmarked, slight tanning, some creasing from storage. no remainder marks, no ex library. deliv confirm u48. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town used book

Two Towns in Provence Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town

by "Fisher, M. F. K. "

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Very Good+; "Binding strong, text clean and complete. " 0394716310; 7757. 35033. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town used book

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Illustrated by Barbara Westman. Very Good. 0394716310. A reprint of the noted food writer's two memoirs of the French cities of Aix-en-Provence and Marseille, "Map of Another Town" and "A Considerable Town". Covers lightly scuffed, several pages dog-eared, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence-Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town used book

Two Towns in Provence-Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover Crease to front cover, some edgewear, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Two Towns in Provence brings together M. F. K. Fisher's classic and unforgettable portraits of Aix-en-Provence and Marseille. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence 2 Map of Another Town; a Considerable Town used book

Two Towns in Provence 2 Map of Another Town; a Considerable Town

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Vintage, NY Date Published: 1964, 1983, AUG ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Rural Scene Cover Art. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 298ps Green spine titles on Off White paper covers. a celebration of Aix en Provence & Marseille. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $10.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town used book

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $14.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town new book

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1983-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394716312. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence new book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $17.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099442653 ISBN: 0099442655

Description: Good. Ex library. The cover spine is creased. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $17.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099442653 ISBN: 0099442655

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Good. 0394716310 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by Fisher, M. F. K. (Mary Frances Kennedy), 1908-1992

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books Edition, 6th P Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. IP as of 08/09/09. Personal Name: Fisher, M. F. K. (Mary Frances Kennedy), 1908-1992. Main Title: Two towns in Provence / M. F. K. Fisher. Edition Information: 1st Vintage Books Edition, 6th Printing. Published/Created: New York: Vintage Books, 1983. Related Names: Fisher, M. F. K. (Mary Frances Kennedy), 1908-1992. Map of another town. 1983. Fisher, M. F. K. (Mary Frances Kennedy), 1908-1992. Considerable town. 1983. Description: x, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Towns in Provence

by Fisher, M F K

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781151484406 ISBN: 1151484407

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable T used book

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable T

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Used-very good. Very Good Softcover. Minor shelf wear and creasing to spine, clean text and tight binding. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Two Towns in Provence used book

Two Towns in Provence

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: VG. 208 pages, wrapper extremities have very light wear, pages lightly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town used book

Two Towns in Provence: Map of Another Town and a Considerable Town

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: August 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394716312 ISBN: 0394716310

Description: Good. 0394716310. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Obisbooks, The United States

"Two books in one, I only read Map of Another Town. It was ok, a bit disjointed and I had no sense of her or what she was doing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Phoebe, The United States

"I have a life crush on the author"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Kathryn, Pocatello, ID

"Beautiful! I read this on the airplane to and from Deutschland. I especially liked the one about Aix-en-Provence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By Sue, Bellows Falls, VT

"Having just been in one of these two towns, the writing is all the more vivid all these decades later"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Two Towns in Provence by M F K Fisher (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.