» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two on a Big Ocean: The Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Two on a Big Ocean: The Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

About this title: Excellently told story of Hal and Margaret Roth's 1971 18,500 miles circumnavigation of the Pacific. One of the true classics of voyaging literature. Maps, photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $4.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seaworthy Publications Inc. Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780963956644 ISBN: 0963956647

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean; the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $13.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 288 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: The Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good hardcover in fair (worn, slightly torn, and frayed ) dust jacket. 288 pages. Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper Maps. The 19-months voyage spent circumnavigating the Pacific Ocean, from San Francisco to Tahiti and the South Seas, then to Japan, the sub-Arctic Aleutians, and the mountainous Alaskan and Canadian coasts in their 35-foot sail Whisper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Journeys, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Very Good. 0393032167. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1978-08 ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. W W Norton [Published date: 1978]. Hard cover, 288 pp. First Edition (full number line). Very good in good dust jacket. Blue boards with blue quarter cloth on spine and gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to board with light rubbing and bumping to edges and spine. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has moderate wear with a few small chips and tears along the edges and some light rubbing and bumping and creasing on inside front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: c. 1972

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear and soil on the price-cut DJ.; Bright blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Scores of b/w photos. Maps by John Armstrong. TRUE ADVENTURE. The personal account of a man and woman who circumnavigated the Pacific-alone in a thirty-five-foot sailboat. In their 19 month voyage, they traveled 18, 538 miles, calling at 75 ports along the way.; 9-1/2" Tall; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: c. 1972

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Edges are moderately foxed. Name on ffep. Contents are almost like new. Moderate wear, very minor soil on the price-cut DJ.; Bright blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Scores of b/w photos. Maps by John Armstrong. TRUE ADVENTURE. The personal account of a man and woman who circumnavigated the Pacific-alone in a thirty-five-foot sailboat. In their 19 month voyage, they traveled 18, 538 miles, calling at 75 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean; the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: [1972]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. book club edition. Unknown printing. 288 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $11.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: As New/Fine+ 0393032167 288pp Map endpapers Photographs Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $19.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seaworthy Publications Inc Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780963956644 ISBN: 0963956647

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. A few page corners were bent/dog-eared. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $54.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, cover worn and has a couple tears 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: J Good Plus jacket. Good Plus. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Spine is slanted by 15 degrees. Runners scuffed. Reading wear to side paper edge. Light wear to jacket. Binding is firm. Text is clean. Stated first printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $4.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963956644 ISBN: 0963956647

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean, the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Hal Roth

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. Stated First Edition Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Armstrong, John (maps) Very Good in Very Good jacket. BOMC. Clean with very light general wear. A nice copy. (bx 93) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean, the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship

by Roth, Hal

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" chips with tears on edges, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393032161 ISBN: 0393032167

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 288 pp. Foxing on title-page. Light rubbing, wear to edges dj. The personal account of a man and woman who cicumnavigated the Pacific, alone in a thirty-five-foot sailboat. Maps by John Armstrong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Inspiring, Feb 10, 2008
By dutchy, Melbourne, Australia

"Hal Roth has truly captured the essence of sailing adventure with his no nonsense style of writing. He captures the accounts of sailing a tiny, by today's standards, sailing vessel over virtually the entire pacific ocean with his extraordinary wife and sailing partner, Margaret. As you follow the pages you can actually feel the movement of the vessel and hear the shrieking in the rigging, all the while holding your breath waiting, only to collapse in shear exhaustion as you enter a lagoon or peacfull bay and drop anchor. His wonderfull accounts of the local people he meets along the way, the friedships they both make and the visual reprsentations of coastlines provide a clear picture in one's mind as if you are actually there.

I have read many seafaring books and all are unique with specific descriptions of either the technical sailing aspects, or people and cultural divserity, or geographic and Darwinistic accounts, but never really all in the one account. This is where Hal is simply expert.

This story is simply a must for any voyager or those that simply love the adventure. Do yourself a favour and get a hold of this book and drift away with the Roths."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.