» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Two on a Big Ocean

by Hal Roth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Hal Roth

price: $5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, 1972

Description: Hardcover, 288 pages, Vg/No Dj (pon) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good + in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X5-DJ has open tear at bottom of front cover. Several small sealed tears along top edge. Corners and spine edges rubbed. Flap edges tanned. DJ is mylar protected. Page edges of book lightly soiled. Small stain on bottom of front board. Board edges and spine edges sunned. Previous owner's name written on first loose endpaper and at title page. Text is clean, unmarked. The personal account of a man and woman who circumnavigated the Pacific-alone ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1st printing, 1972 ISBN-13: 9781556112744 ISBN: 1556112742

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 288pp, illus. edgewear, tear top front taped inside, small tears, yellowing dust jacket. shelfwear. foot corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book club ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Norton Pub, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: B&W Photos. Good+Cond, faint stain cover. 6x9" Gd+DJ, lite stn 288pg The personal account of a man and woman who circumnavigated the Pacific--alone in a thirty-five-foot sailboat. "This book describes the nineteen months the Roths spent circumnavigating the pacific ocean, from San Francisco to Tahiti and the South Seas, then to the Western Pacific and Japan, the sub-arctic Aleutians, and the mountainous Alaskan and Canadian coasts. In their thirty-five foot sailboat Whisper, they traveled 18, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1st printing, 1972

Description: Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 288pp, illus. edgewear, tears, bite foot front, price clipped dust jacket. light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean: Account of Two People Circumnavigatng the Pacific in a 35 Foot Sailboat

by Roth, Hal

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: 8vo 9 1/2", 288 pp Near Fine, blue cloth boards with silver spine titling, map endpapers, black and white photo's, light edge wear in a Very Good Plus price clipped dustwrapper with light edgewear. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ! st prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY

Description: Very good+ hardcover /Very good+ dustjacket-owner's number on front endpaper-slight rubbing back side if DJ-the personal account of a man and woman who circumnavigated the Pacific in a thirty-five-foot sailboat-called at 75 ports, made hundreds of new friends-288 pgs-illus with photos and maps-book review taped to 2nd front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Hal Roth

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. First printing. Spotting on upper page ends. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Hal Roth

price: $10.41

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1972-01-01

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1972.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First prtg. sttd. NF in DJ slt rubbed and chipped on spn ends and edges in clear DJ cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $11.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! The MacMillan Company, New York, 1972. Stated First Printing. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan New York 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo., 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean Personal Account of a Man and Woman Who Circumnavigated the Pacific-Alone in a 35' Sailboat

by Roth, Hal

price: $23.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780924486746 ISBN: 0924486740

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0924486740. Bk is age yellowed. DJ has corner wear; shlf/edge and sp ends wear; small cl tear to top back; scuffing. Mylar Protected; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TEXAS BOOK LADY, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth Hal

price: $31.39

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: The personal account of a man and woman who circum-navigated the Pacific-alone in a 35 foot sailboat. HB, 1st ed, 288pp, b/w photographs throughout, coloured map to end papers. Damage stamp to foredge. Damage is small area to top of front pastedown and fep where the pages became stuck together (2cm sq). Dust jacket is price clipped with slight chipping and edgewear. A VG copy and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Ford Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $6.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good-Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal

price: $14.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co., NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, First Printing, 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp. including Notes. The personal account of a man and woman who circum-navigated the Pacific--alone in a thirty-five-foot sailboat.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Two on a Big Ocean

by Roth, Hal (H)

price: $46.39

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 'To sail across the open sea with no cares or commitments, to glide across the azure lagoon of a South Pacific atoll, to dock at a remote fishing village where centuries old customs remain unchanged, to explore the rugged beauty of a little-known coastal archipelago-these are dreams shared by every sailor and would-be sailor. Hal Roth and his wife Margaret made these dreams come true. ' NO marks, stamps or inscriptions VG condition. DW has mylar ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.