» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman, Rose D Friedman

About this title: This is an autobiographical account of the lives and influence of economist Milton Friedman and his wife Rose, who sought to change intellectual opinion in the USA by their belief in personal freedom. It covers their involvement with world leaders and important public policy issues. Through their books and television programmes, and Milton's columns in "Newsweek", the Friedmans' views have been influential, widely debated and gradually accepted. When "Capitalism and Freedom" was published in 1962, it was ignored by the national media. By contrast, "Free to Choose", published the year Ronald ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $3.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Like New. Like New. Book is in excellent condition, had only one previous owner. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman, Rose D. Friedman

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $5.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 667 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Very Good. Very, very minimal shelf wear only, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Good. Good softcover book, some wear to cover & side end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $10.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Good. Soft cover with light shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. Light curling of corners. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $14.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Binding tight. Clean internally. Gift inscription on ffep. Creased cover. Book bent up a bit at corner. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton, And Friedman, Rose D.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 660pp illustr excellent in dj in protective sleeve as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/NF(p/c, surface scratches) 8vo. 660pp. 24pp. Photos, Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People / Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People / Memoirs

by Milton & Rose D. Friedman

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press,, Chicago, Illinois: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, xii + 660 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but several pages creased at the top edge, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs new book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose D.

price: $23.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: New. 0226264149 1998 University Of Chicago Press; **1ST PRINTING; **HEAVY/PP 660; Cover: minor shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose D.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: As New in As New jacket. Brand new in mint condtion dust jacket, no marks inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People. Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People. Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton And, Rose D.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Very Good. 0226264157. 660 pages, 12 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publishers: In Two Lucky People, Rose and Milton Friedman provide a memorable and lively account of their lives, the people they knew, and the work they shared. 'An indispensable guide through the evolution of economic thought'-Stephen Moore, National Review. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton, And Friedman, Rose D.

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: very good, very good. 26 cm, 660. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs new book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 667 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose D.

price: $225.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Rose and Milton. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman, Rose D. Friedman

price: $3.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose D.

price: $3.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Very Good. 0226264157 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman, Rose D. Friedman

price: $5.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Good in Good jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose D.

price: $6.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Very Good. 0226264149 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People new book

Two Lucky People

by Milton Friedman And Rose D. Friedman

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226264157. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $14.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People: Memoirs new book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $16.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose D.

price: $20.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226264141 ISBN: 0226264149

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Lucky People: Memoirs used book

Two Lucky People: Memoirs

by Milton Friedman; Rose D. Friedman

price: $20.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226264158 ISBN: 0226264157

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.