About this title: Two writers, Natsume Soseki and Shimazaki Toson, invented the modern Japanese novel. Soseki is the eccentric novelist who appears on the 10,000 yen note. His contemporary, Shimazaki Toson, brought to Japanese fiction a lyricism previously seen only in poetry and nature writing. As revered today as they were during their own lifetimes, these two ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ nicely in archival wraps with tears & chips to the edges. Some spine slant, pages thumbed. Binding tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780804833400ISBN:0804833400
Description: VG. 1979 Tuttle edition (different cover). Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Pub
Date Published: 2004-10-15
ISBN-13:9780804833400ISBN:0804833400
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804833400. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good-Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 168pp. A study of two of Japan's most influential novelists from the period when the novel as a genre was only in its developmental stages in Japan-Natsume Soseki (1867-1916) and Shimazaki Toson (1872-1943); this copy has some light foxing to endpapers and text block, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper lightly rubbed, tanned to spine, o.w. G-VG (mylar protected). read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 168pgs(Index) Several faint brown spot (coffee? ) on DJ front cover, 1/4" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Illinois
Date Published: 1969
Description: Soseki & Toson. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 168. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Illinois
Date Published: 1969
Description: Soseki & Toson. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 168 pages. Previous owners name at top right corner of front endpaper. Small spot of rubbing at bottom of spine. Clean, tight copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.