» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson

by Professor Edwin McClellan

About this title: Two writers, Natsume Soseki and Shimazaki Toson, invented the modern Japanese novel. Soseki is the eccentric novelist who appears on the 10,000 yen note. His contemporary, Shimazaki Toson, brought to Japanese fiction a lyricism previously seen only in poetry and nature writing. As revered today as they were during their own lifetimes, these two ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Two Japanese Novelists; Soseki and Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. xii, 168 p.; 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists; Soseki and Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xii, 168 p.; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [165]-166. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists; : Soseki and Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $6.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press

Description: Good. B0006CPBI8 Ex-library with typical marks rebound in green boards. Text is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists; : Soseki and Toson

by Edwin McClellan

price: $6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Tokyo Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 168 pages, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ nicely in archival wraps with tears & chips to the edges. Some spine slant, pages thumbed. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) new book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by Edwin McClellan

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Japanese Novelists new book

Two Japanese Novelists

by Edwin McClellan

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, US Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) used book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $13.21

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: VG. 1979 Tuttle edition (different cover). Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson new book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2004-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804833400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists Soseki & Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $15.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good-Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 168pp. A study of two of Japan's most influential novelists from the period when the novel as a genre was only in its developmental stages in Japan-Natsume Soseki (1867-1916) and Shimazaki Toson (1872-1943); this copy has some light foxing to endpapers and text block, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper lightly rubbed, tanned to spine, o.w. G-VG (mylar protected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists Soseki and Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 168pgs(Index) Several faint brown spot (coffee? ) on DJ front cover, 1/4" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) new book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $21.44

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: New. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) new book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $21.44

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: New. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) new book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $21.44

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: New. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Illinois Date Published: 1969

Description: Soseki & Toson. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 168. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Illinois Date Published: 1969

Description: Soseki & Toson. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Tokyo Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 168 pgs., tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Japanese Novelists Soseki and Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+/VG. Light general wear. Dust jacket has faint smudging. Overall a nice copy.; 8vo; 168 pages; LITERATURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Japanese Novelists; Soseki and Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Tuttle Binding: Pb Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Tokyo: Date Published: [1971]

Description: Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). 168pp. Pages are very lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson new book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki & Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Japanese Novelists used book

Two Japanese Novelists

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Japanese Novelists-Soseki & Toson

by McClellan, Edwin

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 168 pages. Previous owners name at top right corner of front endpaper. Small spot of rubbing at bottom of spine. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Two Japanese Novelists new book

Two Japanese Novelists

by Edwin McClellan

price: $19.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804833400 ISBN: 0804833400

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Two Japanese Novelists: Soseki and Toson

by Edwin McClellan

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499844986 ISBN: 1499844980

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.