Two Great Scouts and Their Pawnee Battalion: The Experiences of Frank J. North and Luther H. North, Pioneers in the Great West, 1856-1882, and Their Defence of the Building of the Union Pacific Railroad
About this title: 'Grinnell perhaps knew more about Plains Indians and the Indian wars than any non-military white man of his time. He knew many of the Cheyenne and Pawnee warriors...Because so much of this volume is based on material gathered directly from participants, including Pawnees as well as the Norths, it is an important source that can be enjoyed by scholar and general reader' - "American Indian Quarterly". From 1864 until 1877, the Pawnee Scouts, a unique U.S. Army battalion of about a hundred Pawnees, were scouts and soldiers during the height of the Plains Indian wars and earned the respect of ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Two Great Scouts and Their Pawnee Battalion: The Experiences of Frank J. North and Luther H. North, Pioneers in the Great West, 1856-1882, and Their Defence of the Building of the Union Pacific Railroad(26 available copies)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska
Date Published: 1973
Description: Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Cover lightly rubbed. Bookseller label/stamp to preliminary pages. Includes fold out map299 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Company, Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very good-condition. Octavo (8vo). 299 pages of text, including an index. Red hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and decoration. A few pages have tiny tears in the margin where there was careless opening of pages. Map has a 25-cent coin sized loss to the margin, not affecting the image. Spine is slightly darkened, with moderate rubbing and bumping to extremities. Three corners of the binding are slightly discolored from exposure to moisture, not affecting the text in any way. ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 6/1/1996
ISBN-13:9780803257757ISBN:0803257759
Description: Fair. 0803257759 Soft cover book that is an exlibrary copy. This book has some overall wear to exterior. The binding has a crack or a split to it. The book is intact. The text is clean throughout. Perfectly readable copy. Fast shipping. read more
Publisher: Rebound pb now in 2 tone leather with original pb card covers pasted..., Bison Books, University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1973
Description: The experiences of Frank J. North & Luther H. North, Pioneers in the great West, 1856-1882, & their defence of the building of the Union Pacific Railroad. Very good. Some marks to edge pages. Previous owner's stamp to htp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur H. Clark
Date Published: 1928
Description: Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, letters worn on spine, cardboard showing in spots on cover edges, white library tape along inside hinges, pages unevenly cut (as from publisher), front hinge separation, few dog-eared pages, 299 pages, has index, solid reading copy. read more
Edition: Limited First Edition
Binding: Maroon Cloth
Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company, Cleveland
Date Published: 1928
Description: Folded Frontispiece Map. Near Fine. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Immaculate, collectible copy from the library of the distinguished military author and historian, Roy Edgar Appleman, and signed by Mr. Appleman on the ffep; tight, clean binding with lightly worn/rubbed spine extremities and boards; plain, edge-worn brown paper dust jacket, wherein the fold-ins have lightly discolored a portion of the front and rear end papers; top edge gilt, deckled fore edge; this First Edition is limited ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Company, Cleveland
Date Published: 1928
Description: Octavo; 299 pp (including index, plus black, red and white foldout map); no dustjacket, gilt stamped dark red cloth; Very Good; bumped and worn spine ends and corners, starting to fray at spine ends, slightly rubbed and soiled, slight offsetting to endpapers, owner signed in pen, front hinge starting to; else tight clean copy; 11786. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.