New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two for Stew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Two for Stew

by Laura Joffe Numeroff

About this title: A delightfully funny encounter between a waiter and his customer, a woman with a yen for his restaurant's world-famous stew. They're all out of stew, but the woman convinces him to take her on a quest to find the only person who can whip up a new batch. This wacky story, told in infectious verse and illustrated with theatrical flair, is destined to be read aloud over and over again. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Numeroff, Laura

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Good/Good. 0689805713 Ex-Library (J26) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff, Barney Saltzberg

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689829444 ISBN: 0689829442

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff, Barney Saltzberg

price: $45.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829444 ISBN: 0689829442

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two for Stew (Signed) used book

Two for Stew (Signed)

by Numeroff, Laura And Barney Saltzberg

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Illustrated Glossy Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Salvatore Murdocca. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. Signed by Author Hint of rubs at corners of boards, otherwise Fine. DJ with small chip at top of spine panel. DJ in plastic cover. Signed with: "Happy Reading! Laura Numeroff, 9-05" on half-title page. Illus. in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff, Barney Saltzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Salvatore Murdocca; Laura Numeroff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; damaged corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff, Barney Saltzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff, Barney Saltzberg

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Two for Stew

by Numeroff, Laura And Barney Saltzberg

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st so stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

Description: Good. Hb, xlib, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff; Barney Saltzberg; Illustrator-Salvatore Murdocca

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Like New. The book is in good condition, the corners are minorly worn, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Murdocca, Salvatore; Numeroff, Laura; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Very good. Hardcover without dustjacket(as issued? ) in Very Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Numeroff, Laura And Barney Saltzberg

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Boards w/ Dustjacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Thin Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Colorfully illustrated dustjacket matches illustration on front book cover. Light rubbing to dj covers and fore corners. Light bumping to book spine ends. Brightly illustrated throughout. By the author of "If You Give a Mouse a Cookie. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff

price: $22.65

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 01 September, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Acceptable. 0689805713. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew [Pictorial Children's Reader, Fabulous Illustrations, Hb, 1st Ed.; Author of If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, If You Give a Pig a Pancake and Others] used book

Two for Stew [Pictorial Children's Reader, Fabulous Illustrations, Hb, 1st Ed.; Author of If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, If You Give a Pig a Pancake and Others]

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe; Saltzberg, Barney

price: $35.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1996, RARE: Hard-to-find! ! ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Murdocca, Sal (illustrator) Collectible children's hardback book with pictorial covers in fairly nice, somewhat previously read condition, some slight edge wear from age and normal use. Great artwork on the cover, fitting. Classic children's reader. With bright illustrations for easy comprehension. Great book for your kids. Poignant subject matter for today's young readers. Very nice clean copy. Excellent reading, great gift idea! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff

price: $41.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff

price: $46.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829444 ISBN: 0689829442

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff

price: $63.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829444 ISBN: 0689829442

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew new book

Two for Stew

by Numeroff, Laura; Saltzberg, Barney; Murdocca, Salvatore

price: $64.91

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689829444 ISBN: 0689829442

Description: ~PERFECT~NO remainder marks~First Aladdin Paperbacks stated/First Printing~BRAND NEW~Sftcvr rmdr~Enjoy: ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CHRISPYCRITTERS_BOOKS, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew new book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff

price: $73.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829444 ISBN: 0689829442

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Laura Numeroff

price: $92.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Two for Stew used book

Two for Stew

by Salvatore Murdocca, Laura Numeroff

price: $44.37

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0689805713 ISBN 13: 9780689805714 bk# 10.0. e49. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

Two for Stew new book

Two for Stew

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe, and Saltzberg, Barney

price: $79.79

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805714 ISBN: 0689805713

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?