» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Two eggs on my plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover has bumping, marks, edgewear, dents, chipping, fraying, discolouration-Bumped pgs-Some marks on pgs-Edgewear to some pgs-Yellowing-Musty-Cocked-POS on FPD-Binding thread is visible at a few spots. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1952

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author's experiences working in the Norwegian Resistance for the British Secret Service during World War 2. Book has a number of library stamps but is basically a good sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

price: $17.12

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780006146421 ISBN: 0006146422

Description: Acceptable. A few creases to the spine end of the book. A slight tan to the page edges. Minor gap at the spine end of the opening page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

price: $17.94

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No jacket. tan marks to the spine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

price: $18.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COMPANION BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket, Corners and spine ends bumped. stain marks to cover " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Two eggs on my plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [American ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good condition, DJ has minor tears and shelf wear, otherwise clean copy. Text in English, Norwegian. 365 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Vi kommer igjen and Contact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAND MCNALLY, 1953

Description: Jacket: TATTERD & TORN ELSE GOOD. GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Readers Book Club, Melbourne Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288pp, b&w plates. Beige cloth hardback with dw. Jacket has edge wear and chipping, otherwise good copy. A true story of espionage in German occupied Norway during WW11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Olaf Reed.; Lyon, F. H. (Translator)

price: $24.58

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 298pp, maps, bw ills, endpaper maps. Or green cloth in jacket. Jacket price clipped with small chip at upper front left, slight toning to spine. Moderate foxing to page egdes, and moderate foxing to pages. The author escaped from Norway during the German occupation in WWII and took part in espionage and resistance activities against the Germans. The title comes from the airman's special treat of two eggs before setting out on a dangerous mission. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $29.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 300pp, maps including front eps, frontis, b/w plates. Name to ffep, slight lean to spine, else G to VG in G to VG d/w a little edgeworn now protected. World War Two reminiscences by a Norwegian underground spy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Two Eggs on My Plate used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $34.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allan & Unwin, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 300pp, photo illustrations, line map; previous owner's bookplate to fr pastedown o/w VG Copy in sl darkened VG DJ with some very minor chips to extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Eggs on My Plate (Also Released as: Assignment: Spy. ) used book

Two Eggs on My Plate (Also Released as: Assignment: Spy. )

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $35.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow 881

Description: [881] 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Locale: Norway....Also released as: Assignment: Spy....(True Spy, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf, Reed

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1952

Description: 8vo, Pp300, Illust, b/w fts & plates, ft ep maps, maps, VG in very chipped d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf, Reed

price: $37.25

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1952

Description: 8vo, Pp300, Illust, b/w fts & plates, ft ep maps, maps, VG in chipped d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $37.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lond. (1952) 3rd pr

Description: 36.00. Norwegian resistance fighter, 300 pages, VG in VG Clipped DJ. Photos, Maps, Spied on German shipping from Norway, WWII. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Lond. (1952) 3rd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Feed Olsen

price: $65.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COMPANION BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1000

Description: Very Good. 1954 No dustjacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate True Espionage Ww2 Norway

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789900066873 ISBN: 9900066871

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9789900066873 [OLSEN, OLUF REED] TWO EGGS ON MY PLATE TRUE ESPIONAGE WW2 NORWAY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen Oluf Reed

price: $13.99

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Book Description: George Allen and Unwin., London, 1953. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. Sixth Impression. Sunning to spine and boards. Boards and interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

price: $13.99

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pan, UK, 1947. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen Oluf Reed

price: $13.99

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fontana, UK, 1952 Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $14.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight Reading Copy. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; spine cocked; light dust smudging on top edge of page deck; no Dust Jacket. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Olsen, Oluf Reed

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780586029039 ISBN: 0586029036

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 272pp. Heavy rubbing to edges and corners of covers, neat tape repair to lower spine, inside has age tanning ro pages, else square & tight, a great reading copy. Allied secret agaent tells of exploits in German-occupied Norway. 210g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Eggs on My Plate

by Oluf Reed Olsen

price: $16.65

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This book was recommended to me by my mother's stepfather, Fin Graff, when I visited him and her mother, Minnie, in Oslo during the summer of 1962 when I was ten. A movie based on it was made in Norwegian which I was able to see that same summer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Unbelievable, Jan 11, 2008
By PeterAllgood, Telford, UK

"I remember my Dad enthusing over this book but it took me years to find a copy to read. What a story though, almost unbelievable accounts of resistance right under the Germans noses in occupied Norway. An easy to read style despite the translation from Norwegian and very humbling when you think of the sacrifices these people were prepared to make."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
4 of 7 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.