» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Adam Zagajewski, Lillian Vallee (Translator)

About this title: In this varied collection of deeply personal, lyrical essays and short sketches, leading contemporary Polish poet Adam Zagajewski contends with the effects of coming of age, both artistically and intellectually, in a totalitarian regime.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Very Good. 0374280169 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination new book

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Vallee, Lillian (Translated by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324098 ISBN: 0820324094

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination new book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam / Vallee, Lillian (Translator)

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780820324098 ISBN: 0820324094

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780820324098. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Cities. on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities. on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus [, New York Date Published: 1995] ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: First Edition. Translated from Polish by Lillian Vallee. Hardcover, near new in like DJ. ISBN 0374280169. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Good. Note inside cover We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History+Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History+Imagination

by Zagajewski

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820324098 ISBN: 0820324094

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination new book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam And Vallee, Lillian

price: $14.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF GEORGIA PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324098 ISBN: 0820324094

Description: New. In this varied collection of deeply personal, lyrical essays and short literary sketches, leading contemporary Polish poet Adam Zagajewski contends with the effects of coming of age, both artistically and intellectually, in a totalitarian regime. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820324098 ISBN: 0820324094

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination new book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Adam Zagajewski, Lillian Vallee

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820324098 ISBN: 0820324094

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $16.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination new book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324098 ISBN: 0820324094

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Adam Zagajewski; Translator-Lillian Vallee

price: $22.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagnation used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagnation

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $30.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Strauss giroux, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. in protective mylar. very minimum soiling to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $59.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination new book

Two Cities: on Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $80.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Zagejewski, Adam, and Vallee, Lillian (Translated by)

price: $25.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination used book

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagination

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Zagejewski, Adam, and Vallee, Lillian (Translated by)

price: $25.32

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374280161 ISBN: 0374280169

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.