Edition: 1st-2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. The cover has light shelf wear with fade.....The pages has yellowing and foxing.............The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No Jacket. Approx. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4" Cover faded on spine and edges, otherwise undamaged. Bookseller's and owner's stickers inside. Binding tight, text unmarked. Beautiful paper. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 430pp Previous owner's inscription inside front cover and notation on back facing page Paper clip mark inside back cover and on back facing page Two tears at top of spine Cover is faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square but tape repaired. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf (dustwrapper states Grosset and Dunlap)., New York.
Date Published: 1933
Description: First American edition, stated but dustwrapper makes it clear that this is a new edition using the original plates. Paper quality also indicates a later and cheaper edition. Octavo, green cloth with red decoration and red lettering to top board and spine. 430pp. Boards are faded. Rear endpapers has a column of stamped dates. Good in a Dustwrapper that is chipped and tired. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good + No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This hard cover book has a green cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the cover edges are sun faded. 429 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 430 pages First American edition, first printing. Story of a woman sent to prison for stealing money. Very good+ book with the spine and edges lightly faded in a near fine dust jacket with very slight wear to the edges and corners. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: First American edition. Spine and edges of boards faded, else very good in near fine dustwrapper with some rubbing. Governess steals her back wages, and is sent to prison. Later she meets a man who has lived an even more tragic life than hers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Pages great-no dj and cover faded-see photo. Large D drawn on spine. Ex 2 libraries and an owner! 3 p. L., 3-429, [1] p., 1 L. 20 cm. "First American edition. " note: has stamps from public and church library and earlier gift inscription read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart
Date Published: 1933
Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. First Canadian edition. Good reading copy. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlao
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good in Fair jkt jacket. 430 pages, Grosset & Dunlap Pub. green cloth over boards with burgundy decoration on front board and spine and burgundy titles, pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Book edges have light wear and fading, endpapers have darkened strip at gutter, ink name and place with 1938, corners bent, jacket has edge wear and chipping, small pieces missing, rear white panel soiled, spine slightly darkened. Front panel of jacket is fairly well preserved, in stock. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlao
Date Published: 1933
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 430 pp. Discolouration from moisture to bottom 1/4 of front and back cover, a small bit of edge fraying but quite nice despite moisture damage. Former owner's name in light pencil on front free endpaper. A few finger smudges in text. Binding is secure. A good copy for reading. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. States published Sept. 8, 1933 with the 1933 deate on both the title and copyright pages, faded green cloth cover with red letters front and spine, edge wear, ex-lib, 430pp clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.