» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Two black sheep.

by Warwick Deeping

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $6.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1933

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $6.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1933

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st-2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. The cover has light shelf wear with fade.....The pages has yellowing and foxing.............The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound

Description: Acceptable. "1st Am Edition--Reader's Copy, taped spine, No DJ, X-Lib--430pp--" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, NEW YORK Date Published: 1933

Description: UNKNOWN"JACKET ARTIST. BOOK IS VG IN CLOTH(SPINE SUNNED)JACKET IS VERY GOOD(WEAR) 1ST & 2ND PRINTINGS BEFORE PUBLICATION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Approx. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4" Cover faded on spine and edges, otherwise undamaged. Bookseller's and owner's stickers inside. Binding tight, text unmarked. Beautiful paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 430pp Previous owner's inscription inside front cover and notation on back facing page Paper clip mark inside back cover and on back facing page Two tears at top of spine Cover is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square but tape repaired. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf (dustwrapper states Grosset and Dunlap)., New York. Date Published: 1933

Description: First American edition, stated but dustwrapper makes it clear that this is a new edition using the original plates. Paper quality also indicates a later and cheaper edition. Octavo, green cloth with red decoration and red lettering to top board and spine. 430pp. Boards are faded. Rear endpapers has a column of stamped dates. Good in a Dustwrapper that is chipped and tired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $17.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Co., London Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Good. Text clean. Slight foxing. A novel. 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good + No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This hard cover book has a green cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the cover edges are sun faded. 429 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $70.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 430 pages First American edition, first printing. Story of a woman sent to prison for stealing money. Very good+ book with the spine and edges lightly faded in a near fine dust jacket with very slight wear to the edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Black Sheep used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: First American edition. Spine and edges of boards faded, else very good in near fine dustwrapper with some rubbing. Governess steals her back wages, and is sent to prison. Later she meets a man who has lived an even more tragic life than hers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: G+/-- 8vo; 430 pp; hinges; writing on ffep; cv very discolored; crnrs bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Two black sheep. used book

Two black sheep.

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Pages great-no dj and cover faded-see photo. Large D drawn on spine. Ex 2 libraries and an owner! 3 p. L., 3-429, [1] p., 1 L. 20 cm. "First American edition. " note: has stamps from public and church library and earlier gift inscription read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: toshwy, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $7.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Date Published: 1933

Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. First Canadian edition. Good reading copy. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McCleland Date Published: 1933

Description: A very good plus orange hardcover ( pen marking on ffep) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in J Good jacket. Ex-circulating library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlao Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlao Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good in Fair jkt jacket. 430 pages, Grosset & Dunlap Pub. green cloth over boards with burgundy decoration on front board and spine and burgundy titles, pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Book edges have light wear and fading, endpapers have darkened strip at gutter, ink name and place with 1938, corners bent, jacket has edge wear and chipping, small pieces missing, rear white panel soiled, spine slightly darkened. Front panel of jacket is fairly well preserved, in stock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlao Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 430 pp. Discolouration from moisture to bottom 1/4 of front and back cover, a small bit of edge fraying but quite nice despite moisture damage. Former owner's name in light pencil on front free endpaper. A few finger smudges in text. Binding is secure. A good copy for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Warwick Deeping

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewert

Description: VeryGood. Orange boards, sl. sunned spine, average shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean, 388pp. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $22.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1933

Description: No Jacket the boards are shelf rubbed and edge worn. slightly marked, one small inscription. the binding is excellent. (PK) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $28.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good condition in worn d.j. 429 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Black Sheep

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. States published Sept. 8, 1933 with the 1933 deate on both the title and copyright pages, faded green cloth cover with red letters front and spine, edge wear, ex-lib, 430pp clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.