» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship

by Alexander Hislop

About this title: This volume offers proof for every statement, includ-ing more than 260 original sources of facts, citing title and place and date of publication of each. Illustrated with 61 woodcuts from Nineveb, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii, and other ancient lands.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife used book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife

by Alexander Hislop

price: $9.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. The Two Babylons or The Papal Worship: Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and his Wife, Hardcover ed., text is clean, almost no edge wear to book or dj, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeeCuriousBooks, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship used book

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $10.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has markings in pen on first 15 pages. Pages 16 through 330 appear clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship used book

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship used book

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $18.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, dj has some wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship new book

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: New. New Jacket. 330 pages, unedited reprint of the 1912 edition with original illustrations, this is a new hardcover with stiched binding, bright paper, in a glossy red jacket! No longer in print by this publisher. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife new book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife

by Alexander Hislop

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: New. New and unmarked hardcover with dust jacket. Loizeaux Brothers. A well-known, much used study of how Catholicism has taken traditions from heathen systems of belief. Has been called one of the great books of Christian literature. Helps support Christian Missions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Two Babylons, Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lifeline

Description: New. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Babylons, Or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrud and His Wife

by Alexander Hislop

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine in Very good jacket. Second American Edition, 1959. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Dust jacket has a small tear at bottom edge front. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife used book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $140.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: September 1, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1959 Loizeaux Brothers. Dust Jacket has very faint wear. The flap is corner clipped. Name stamps inside cover. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship used book

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, NJ Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: 61 Wood cut illustrations from Nineveh, Babylon, Egypt, Pompii, etc. Very good in very good dust jacket. light stain on edge papers, amazingly light shelf wear for age. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. has appendix, index, and many foot notes designed for serious study read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracknell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship used book

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine duts jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship

by Alexander Hislop

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, New Jersey Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book and book contents are in good condition and are clean and tight. The book has pencil underl lining and marginal notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife

by Hislop. Rev. Alexander

price: $23.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 330 pp., 61 woodcut illustrations-dj worn, rubbed and several small closed tears, slight edge wear on the covers-red, white-theology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship used book

The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Rev. Alexander

price: $30.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd American Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: BaseBdr. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Binding is tight, square, and crisp to open. UNREAD. Sewn binding. Red Cloth over boards. BaseBdr; Bible; Catholic; Catholic Church; Catholicism; Christianity; Papacy; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Malvern Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Babylons, Or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrud and His Wife

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $48.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Good-some marks in pencil-overall book lets almost new-Free First Class upgrade-Next or Same-Day Shipping-Tracking number; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife new book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife

by Alexander Hislop

price: $59.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship used book

Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship

by Hislop, Alexander

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers, Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: As New in As New jacket. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. The book is still in shrink wrapped plastic, it has never been opened. The author demonstrates that almost all of the practices of the Roman Catholic Church have been brought over from paganism. Includes 61 woodcut illustrations from Nineveh, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii, etc. 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife used book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife

by Alexander Hislop

price: $63.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife new book

The Two Babylons Or the Papal Worship: Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife

by Alexander Hislop

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872133303 ISBN: 0872133303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Steve

"This book was written about a hundred years ago. It gives a remarkable expose on the heretical roots of Catholic tradition and Christian holidays. This book often turns out to be a source material in many other works dealing with similar subject matter. It is written in a flawless style with painstakingly arranged footnotes. Read this book carefully, it requires an above average degree of literacy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"Excellent expose of the connections between mother-goddess worship with child in various cultures and it's connection to the elevation and "devotion" to Mary as "queen of heaven" in modern times. Not completely factual, but mostly factual account. Main love of this book is the history going back to Nimrod (c. 2200 BC)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Northern, Dallas, TX

"Really amazing book. Follows the line of Catholocism's descent into the worship of ancient pagan gods, which in themselves were based on Nimrod.
It reads like a radio manual, and there are some misguided theories, but all in all a very interesting history lesson."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Two Babylons: Or the Papal Worship by Alexander Hislop

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.