» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twits

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twits

by Roald Dahl

About this title: Animals seek revenge against a horrible couple named the Twits in this humorous beginning chapter book. Mr. and Mrs. Twit are perfectly named, for they are disgusting, dirty, downright twitty people. They spend their days playing nasty tricks on each other (Mr. Twit puts a frog in his wife's bed; she serves him a plate of spaghetti--with a few ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald, And Blake, Quentin (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140346404 ISBN: 0140346406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald, And Blake, Quentin (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140346404 ISBN: 0140346406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald, And Blake, Quentin (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald, And Blake, Quentin (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140346404 ISBN: 0140346406

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140346404 ISBN: 0140346406

Description: Blake, Quentin. Very Good. 000631. Not ex-library. Light shelfwear. Binding tight and uncracked. Clean, crisp copy without writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Good in bent at top of back cover jacket. Bent at top of back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: macansales, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Blake, Quentin. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Blake, Quentin. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Blake, Quentin. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Blake, Quentin. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: New York: Scholastic (1980) 9th printing Trumpet Club Special Edition 76 pages, 5 x 7 3/4, large format trade paperback Illustrated by Quentin Blake CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light reading wear o/w near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 0051488301073

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140346404 ISBN: 0140346406

Description: Fine. 0140346406 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: New. 0590136011 Brand NEW soft cover book, clean pages, no creases, a brand New book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: Very Good. 0590136011 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: Fine. 0590136011 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: Fine. 0590136011 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: Fine. 0590136011 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: Very Good. 0590136011 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: Fine. 0590136011 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140346404 ISBN: 0140346406

Description: Blake, Quentin. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One small(approx. 1/4") surface tear at top back corner of spine. Covers are straight and crisp. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780590136013 ISBN: 0590136011

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Sm. Creases On Spine, Book Slightly Curled, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twits used book

The Twits

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780141301075 ISBN: 0141301074

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"This story was about a couple named Mr. and Mrs. Twit. These two individuals were some of the most disgusting people I have read about (in a childish funny sort of way). Not only were they disgusting, but they played practical jokes on each other- most of which I found hilarious! Of course, not only were these two people horrible to each other, but they abused animals that they came in contact with (which I did not find so funny). However, a children's book always end with the animals gaining their freedom and the Twits getting what they deserve.

This was a great book- the only trouble was that as I was reading this book, I realized that the Twits seemed familiar. Then it hit me...I know the Twits. Doesn't everybody, at some point or other, know a Twit??"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By (NS) Becca, The United States

"While I'm a huge fan of Roald Dahl, this was not one of my favorite books. The characters are extremely outlandish, but also are so cruel that I felt so disgusted I didn't really want to keep on reading. There wasn't as much humor, I feel, as there typically is in Roald Dahl stories. I know kids like this stuff, but I think that I could relate more to books like Mathilda and The Witches.

The book follows Mr. and Mrs. Twit and their relationship with one another. The pair play silly/ "nasty" tricks on one another throughout the book such as using fake eyeballs to scare each other in their food. At the end of the story they get what they deserve...

grades 2-4"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Raisa, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Pasangan Twits adalah suami istri kejam yang senang menyiksa apapun termasuk hewan-hewan di sekitar mereka. Mereka berdua juga senang menyakiti satu sama lain. Ny. Twits pernah memasukkan cacing ke dalam spaghetti Tn. Twits. Tidak mau kalah Tn. Twits juga membalas dengan menerbangkan Ny.Twits ke angkasa hingga tidak pulang berhari-hari.

Sampai tiba hari pembalasan dari hewan-hewan yang pernah disakiti oleh mereka..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Maggie, Baton Rouge, LA

"children's books are such a delightful part of literature ... no matter the reader's age. and Roald Dahl's books are, indeed, unique. add to his creative take a reading by the talented Simon Callow and the reader has a truly winning combination. The Twits take on a life all its own; the reader will swear that s/he knows the Twits. highly recommended. preview, yes. but best enjoyed with an 8 or 9 year old who is totally NOT irony-impaired."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Twits by Roald Dahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Matilda

Matilda

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Witches

Witches

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Georges Marvelous Medicine

Georges Marvelous Medicine

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fantastic MR Fox

Fantastic MR Fox

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Danny the Champion of the World

Danny the Champion of the World

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!