» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Mr. Hilton Kramer

About this title: A collection of essays, assembled from 25 years of his work, in which the neoconservative critic and editor takes on members of the Left. Kramer criticizes statements of and positions taken by Mary McCarthy, Lillian Hellman, George Steiner, and others, and he shows the role they played in major political and intellectual battles over several ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Good. 1566632226 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Hilton Kramer

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Hilton Kramer

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals

by Hilton Kramer

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Good + in Good + DJ. Ex-Library. Typical markings but appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Col... used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Col...

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW, NO REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton, Mr. (Afterword By)

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $8.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Exceptionally clean, date and owner initials on front free endpaper, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: 1566633117. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Hilton Kramer

price: $9.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. No remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Hilton Kramer

price: $10.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Good. Ink marks on outside of pages. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher, Chicago, IL, U. S. A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1566632226. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton, Mr. (Afterword by)

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781566633116. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Hilton Kramer

price: $17.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 1566632226. Dj is in great shape. Book is a little cocked., but clean and tight. Personal inscription to previous owner from author. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals. Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals. Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton:

price: $22.79

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: Chicago, Ivan R. Dee, n.d. (? 2000). Reprint. Laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. xx, 376. Fine. ISBN 1-56663-311-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $27.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1566632226. New 1999 first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.32 x 9.07 x 6.07 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Hilton Kramer

price: $41.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: New. 1566632226. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War used book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: Ivan R. Dee; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1566632226. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 363/index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Col... new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Col...

price: $9.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: New. Brand new book in FLAWLESS condition. Not a remainder. Price clipped. UPGRADED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals: Culture and Politics in the Era of the Cold War

by Hilton Kramer

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781566632225 ISBN: 1566632226

Description: New. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Twilight of the Intellectuals new book

The Twilight of the Intellectuals

by Hilton Kramer

price: $10.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566633116 ISBN: 1566633117

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.