About this title: Sixth in the successful "Narrative on America" series, this continues the tragic story of the taking of land from the Native Americans. Vividly recounting the battles of the Black Hawk War, two characters emerge--William Henry Harrison, and Chief Black Hawk himself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Domain
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780553280593ISBN:0553280597
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In good condition with slight edgewear. Pages clean and unmarked. Shows little usage. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 752 p. Twilight of Empire, 6. Audience: General/trade. Narratives of America book 6. Narratives of America series Book 6. Here is the powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the northern Mississippi-ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes-from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. ... read more
Edition: First edition. Thus; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780553280593ISBN:0553280597
Description: Very Good; Front cover has flattened corner crease, inside wraps are toned and spine is lightly creased. A nice copy. 0553280597. Book VI in the Narratives of America series. "The powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the northern Mississippi-ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes-from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. " Narratives of America are true sagas. Every character and event is drawn from actual history and woven into the vast and ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780553280593ISBN:0553280597
Description: Very Good + Paperback. 7h x 4 1/2w. A real nice umarked 734 page first Bantam Historical paperback edition. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Has a little wear but still looks very nice. Publisher's Notes: Here is the powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the Northern Mississippi--ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes--from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. Having killed his first enemy at sixteen. This proud, brooding warrior ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780553280593ISBN:0553280597
Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In only Good Condition due to some water rippling to interior pages. A nice reading copy only. ISBN 0-553-28059-7. Narratives of America Book #6. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780553280593ISBN:0553280597
Description: Very Good+ 0553280597. Small chip on upper front corner, darkly toned wraps. Otherwise, book looks great, flat and uncreased spine, feels unread.; Here is the powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the northern Mississippi, ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes, from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. These are true sagas of the conquest of America.; Narratives of America; 734 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780553280593ISBN:0553280597
Description: ISBN 0-553-28059-7. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy in very good condition, with slight creasing along spine, previous bookstore's stamps on inside front cover and endpaper. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780553280593ISBN:0553280597
Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Good Condition with clear magic tape repair to the top of the spine area. ISBN 0-553-28059-7. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316208864ISBN:0316208868
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0316208868. 587 pp. Index. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Brown cloth little rubbed at spine ends. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., hinges little shaken, else interior clean and sharp. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. Ex-Library. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316208864ISBN:0316208868
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. Bight, crisp copy, would be fine save for a a very light spot of soiling on the bottom edge. Jacket is price-clipped with minor edgewear, not protected in mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316208864ISBN:0316208868
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean copy, SIGNED on half title "Best wishes! Allan W. Eckert. " Full cloth binding, slightly bumped at spine ends. D.j. is price-clipped, with a little wear at top of spine. The d.j. is now in a mylar protector. VG+/VG. Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316208864ISBN:0316208868
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0316208868. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Brown cloth very clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, minor edgewear, in new mylar cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Very Good. 0316208868 1988 Stated 1st edition, 1st printing hardback. Book is totally clean inside and out, d/j does have some wear. read more
Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316208864ISBN:0316208868
Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj bright shiny, slight edge roughness bottom, front with small chip. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. stated 1st edition, 1st printing read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Brown Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316208864ISBN:0316208868
Description: Map Endpages. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" INSCRIBED BY ARTIST A solid copy; Inscribed by Eckert on front end page: "TKathleen & John Duchak--with best regards! Allan W. Eckert"; dustjacket has 1/4" chip missing bottom of front; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.