» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twilight of Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: Sixth in the successful "Narrative on America" series, this continues the tragic story of the taking of land from the Native Americans. Vividly recounting the battles of the Black Hawk War, two characters emerge--William Henry Harrison, and Chief Black Hawk himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Good. No DJ. Bantam Paperback, 1988, shows wear, cover is worn and pgs are yellowed but still intact and readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $4.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In good condition with slight edgewear. Pages clean and unmarked. Shows little usage. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 752 p. Twilight of Empire, 6. Audience: General/trade. Narratives of America book 6. Narratives of America series Book 6. Here is the powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the northern Mississippi-ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes-from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starfrog Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire-Narratives of America Book VI used book

Twilight of Empire-Narratives of America Book VI

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Thus; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Very Good; Front cover has flattened corner crease, inside wraps are toned and spine is lightly creased. A nice copy. 0553280597. Book VI in the Narratives of America series. "The powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the northern Mississippi-ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes-from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. " Narratives of America are true sagas. Every character and event is drawn from actual history and woven into the vast and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire: Narratives of America Book VI used book

Twilight of Empire: Narratives of America Book VI

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Very Good + Paperback. 7h x 4 1/2w. A real nice umarked 734 page first Bantam Historical paperback edition. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Has a little wear but still looks very nice. Publisher's Notes: Here is the powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the Northern Mississippi--ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes--from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. Having killed his first enemy at sixteen. This proud, brooding warrior ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In only Good Condition due to some water rippling to interior pages. A nice reading copy only. ISBN 0-553-28059-7. Narratives of America Book #6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire (Eckert, Allan W. Winning of America Series. ) used book

Twilight of Empire (Eckert, Allan W. Winning of America Series. )

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $10.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation ISBN-13: 9781931672290 ISBN: 1931672296

Description: Fine. 1931672296 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire Narratives of America Book VI used book

Twilight of Empire Narratives of America Book VI

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Very Good+ 0553280597. Small chip on upper front corner, darkly toned wraps. Otherwise, book looks great, flat and uncreased spine, feels unread.; Here is the powerful, compellingly human story of the white man's struggle to claim the rich land of the northern Mississippi, ancestral home of the Fox and Sac tribes, from the legendary war chief Black Hawk. These are true sagas of the conquest of America.; Narratives of America; 734 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire: Narratives of America Book VI used book

Twilight of Empire: Narratives of America Book VI

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: ISBN 0-553-28059-7. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy in very good condition, with slight creasing along spine, previous bookstore's stamps on inside front cover and endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/2nd Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Domain, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. To small corner rolls and a crack on back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Good Condition with clear magic tape repair to the top of the spine area. ISBN 0-553-28059-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire new book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931672290 ISBN: 1931672296

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 587 p. Winning of America Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine creases.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0316208868. 587 pp. Index. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Brown cloth little rubbed at spine ends. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., hinges little shaken, else interior clean and sharp. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. Ex-Library. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire new book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931672306 ISBN: 193167230X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 587 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winning of America Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. Bight, crisp copy, would be fine save for a a very light spot of soiling on the bottom edge. Jacket is price-clipped with minor edgewear, not protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $67.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean copy, SIGNED on half title "Best wishes! Allan W. Eckert. " Full cloth binding, slightly bumped at spine ends. D.j. is price-clipped, with a little wear at top of spine. The d.j. is now in a mylar protector. VG+/VG. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0316208868. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Brown cloth very clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, minor edgewear, in new mylar cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Very Good. 0316208868 1988 Stated 1st edition, 1st printing hardback. Book is totally clean inside and out, d/j does have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $78.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj bright shiny, slight edge roughness bottom, front with small chip. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. stated 1st edition, 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight of Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $87.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Brown Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: Map Endpages. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" INSCRIBED BY ARTIST A solid copy; Inscribed by Eckert on front end page: "TKathleen & John Duchak--with best regards! Allan W. Eckert"; dustjacket has 1/4" chip missing bottom of front; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire: a Narrative used book

Twilight of Empire: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $95.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780316208864 ISBN: 0316208868

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight of Empire used book

Twilight of Empire

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553280593 ISBN: 0553280597

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.