» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twilight in Delhi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twilight in Delhi

by Ahmed Ali

About this title: The sounds and smells of Delhi--the flutter of pigeons' wings, the call to prayer, the scent of jasmine and frying ghee--come to life in the novel whose detail E.M. Forster called "new and fascinating" upon its original publication in 1940. Reprinted with a revised introduction by the author, Twilight in Delhi is enacted between two revolutionary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $6.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $7.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Good. Text is clean with some underlining; binding is tight; cover has minor shelfwear; some vague spotting on page tops; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight in Delhi new book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed, and Joshi, Priya, Professor (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. New Directions Paperbook, 782. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twilight in Delhi new book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811212670. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight in Delhi used book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Champak Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Clean blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No frayig or wear. Slight fading to top edge of spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Champak Library Edition, re-issued after a gap of 25 years (original edition was published in 1940 to wide acclaim). In this edition, the author added an introduction, made a few corrections in the text, and provided fresh translations of some of the verses quoted from Urdu ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Good. Pages clean with just a couple lightly-creased/dog-eared, covers in good shape, 1994 Printing (3M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $8.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ali, Ahmed

price: $9.32

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Good. 081121267X US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi Pa new book

Twilight in Delhi Pa

by Ali, Ahmed

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: BRAND NEW. 081121267X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperback, No 782) new book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperback, No 782)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi used book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi new book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed And Joshi, Priya

price: $11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperback, No 782) new book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperback, No 782)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $11.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Twilight in Delhi (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ahmed Ali

price: $13.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Twilight in Delhi new book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed, and Joshi, Priya, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212670 ISBN: 081121267X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. New Directions Paperbook, 782. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupa and Co., New Delhi, India Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published 1940. Jacket has light shelf wear. Inside text is crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed

price: $38.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/7/1985 ISBN-13: 9780195773286 ISBN: 0195773284

Description: Good. 0195773284 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD +WE SHIP W/IN 24HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with tracking. 874. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twilight in Delhi

by Ali, Ahmed

price: $38.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/7/1985 ISBN-13: 9780195773286 ISBN: 0195773284

Description: Good. 0195773284 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 45, 605. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.