About this title: The sounds and smells of Delhi--the flutter of pigeons' wings, the call to prayer, the scent of jasmine and frying ghee--come to life in the novel whose detail E.M. Forster called "new and fascinating" upon its original publication in 1940. Reprinted with a revised introduction by the author, Twilight in Delhi is enacted between two revolutionary ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1994-06
ISBN-13:9780811212670ISBN:081121267X
Description: Good. Text is clean with some underlining; binding is tight; cover has minor shelfwear; some vague spotting on page tops; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1994-06-01
ISBN-13:9780811212670ISBN:081121267X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811212670. read more
Edition: Champak Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Clean blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No frayig or wear. Slight fading to top edge of spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Champak Library Edition, re-issued after a gap of 25 years (original edition was published in 1940 to wide acclaim). In this edition, the author added an introduction, made a few corrections in the text, and provided fresh translations of some of the verses quoted from Urdu ... read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780811212670ISBN:081121267X
Description: Good. 081121267X US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rupa and Co., New Delhi, India
Date Published: 2007
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published 1940. Jacket has light shelf wear. Inside text is crisp and clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/7/1985
ISBN-13:9780195773286ISBN:0195773284
Description: Good. 0195773284 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD +WE SHIP W/IN 24HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with tracking. 874. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/7/1985
ISBN-13:9780195773286ISBN:0195773284
Description: Good. 0195773284 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 45, 605. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.