New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

by Margaret Lock

About this title: Twice Dead is a fascinating and disturbing look at the procurement of organs for transplant. Focusing her study on the differences between North America's and Japan's ideas around brain death, organ donation, and medical ethics, Lock has written a gripping, discomfiting, and provocative piece of work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Lock, Margaret

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-3-01 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Lock, Margaret

price: $21.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

by Lock, Margaret

price: $22.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles CA, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New. [This book is]..."an ethnographic inquiry into the contrasting Japanese and North American ontologies of death, cultures of dying, and politics of human body parts..." 6" x 9" x 1.25". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (California Series in Public Anthropology) new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Lock, Margaret

price: $28.00

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New. Near fine: slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $36.68

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

by Lock, Margaret

price: $41.12

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Presses Of California, Columbia And Princeton, UNITED STATES... Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 441 pgs. In the majority of cases, individuals diagnosed as 'brain dead' are the source of the organs without which transplants could not take place. This book traces the discourse that contributed to the locating of a. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Deadorgan Transplants and the Reinvention of Death new book

Twice Deadorgan Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

by Margaret Lock

price: $44.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New Paperback, 441 pages. University of California Press (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twice Dead new book

Twice Dead

by Lock, Margaret

price: $25.17

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead-Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death used book

Twice Dead-Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

by Lock, Margaret

price: $30.23

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, California; London, U.K. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0520228146 Text is clean, clear, bright and tight throughout, with several charts. Cover has some minimal marking to it. Bottom right corner of book is quite bent. Top of page block has marking to it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

by Lock, Margaret

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead-Organ Transplants & the Reinvention of Death new book

Twice Dead-Organ Transplants & the Reinvention of Death

by Lock

price: $35.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Lock, Margaret

price: $40.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New. 0520228146. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $48.54

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON, USA ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New in new dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0520228146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $54.28

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $59.01

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $73.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $45.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520228146 ISBN 13: 9780520228146 Not first printing. bk# 28.8. e5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) used book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $76.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: Like New ISBN 10: 0520228146 ISBN 13: 9780520228146 Not first printing. bk# 28.8. e5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death

by Lock, Margaret

price: $85.33

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Contains: Illustrations. California Series in Public Anthropology (Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $47.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON, USA ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New in new dust jacket. Please note that this title is shipped from our overseas warehouse. Delivery will be in 4-14 business days. ISBN10: 0520228146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ABC BOOKS, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology) new book

Twice Dead: Organ Transplants and the Reinvention of Death (Public Anthropology)

by Margaret Lock

price: $57.82

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON, USA ISBN-13: 9780520228146 ISBN: 0520228146

Description: New in new dust jacket. ISBN10: 0520228146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...